2013-02-21 / Sports

Six Linton-HMB grapplers place in the State Class B Wrestling Tournament

Linton-HMB sent 10 wrestlers to the individual competition of the State Class B Wrestling Tournament in Fargo, February 14-16, and six of them met or exceeded their seeds to place in the top five of the tournament.

Senior Brock Nagel (145) and freshman Brandon Oien (106) each placed second; freshman Kyle Moch placed third at 120, senior Clay Jacob placed fourth at 160; and junior Chase Jacob (126) and sophomore Josh Schlosser (113) each placed fifth. Senior Ethen Roemmich (0-2 at 182); and juniors Michael Oien (1-2 at 170), Cody Schlosser (1-2 at 285) and Andrew Leier (0-2 at 132) also participated in the individual tournament for Linton-HMB.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Linton-HMB fielded 10 wrestlers in the individual portion of the State Class B Tournament, and half (5) of them would win in the opening round, and each would follow with another victory in the quarterfinal round.

Brandon Oien, seeded 6th at 106, pinned Colton Bartuska of Des Lacs-Burlington; Josh Schlosser, seeded 3rd at 113, pinned Brendan Gregoire of Larimore; Kyle Moch, seeded 5th at 120, won by technical fall (17-2) over Brandon Henn of Hillsboro-Central Valley; Brock Nagel, seeded 3rd at 145, won an 11-6 decision over Hettinger’s Christian Hughes; and Clay Jacob, seeded 4th at 160, pinned Bishop Ryan’s Jordan Will.

Chase Jacob, the 6th seed at 126, fell to Killdeer’s Derek Tabor, while Michael Oien, seeded 6th at 170, was upset by Alex Giese of Kenmare- Bowbells. Andrew Leier lost in overtime to 7th-seeded Matt Newman of New Salem- Almont in the 132-pound division; Ethen Roemmich (182) fell to 5th-seeded Matthew Totay of Central Cass; and Cody Schlosser (285) fell to top-seeded Cordell Schroeder of Carrington.

Linton-HMB made its first appearance in the State Dual Tournament since 2004, and the Lions advanced to the semifinal round with a 39-31 victory over Region IV Champion Hettinger-Scranton.

In the individual quarterfi- nals, all five participants for Linton-HMB emerged victorious. Brandon Oien won an 11-6 decision over 3rd-seeded Aaron Sandy of Minot Bishop Ryan; Josh Schlosser won an 8-5 decision over Carrington’s Bryce Carr; Kyle Moch outlasted LaMoure’s Brent Hebl, 3-1 in overtime; Brock Nagel pinned Bowman County’s Troy Steele (4:42); and Clay Jacob won a 5-3 decision over Velva’s Kiel Werre. All of the semi-finalist clinched at least 6th place in the tournament.

South Border had the lead in the team standings after the opening day with 82 points, followed by Carrington (61.5), Lisbon (59.5) and Central Cass (57.5). Linton-HMB was in 8th place with 44.5 points.

Friday, Feb. 15

Four of the five Lion wrestlers in the consolation round were eliminated after two rounds. Chase Jacob (126) was the lone Linton-HMB wrestler in the consolation round to ensure himself of a placing. Jacob won by technical fall (19-1) over Watford City’s Coleton Jore, and then he clinched at least 8th place by defeating Luke Hastings (9-3) of Hillsboro-Central Valley.

Michael Oien (170) and Cody Schlosser (285) each won their first match in the wrestlebacks, but dropped their second matches to be eliminated from contention. Oien pinned Killdeer’s Daniel Arthur (:14), but lost a 10-4 decision to South Border’s Trevor Meidinger. Schlosser pinned New Salem-Almont’s Ryne Storsved (:55), but fell to Rugby’s Alex Senger (1:50) in his final match. Oien finished the season with a 22-21 record, while Schlosser finished the season with a 7-19 mark.

Andrew Leier (132) was bumped from the tournament after falling to Velva’s Mason Brudevold (1:45), and Ethen Roemmich (182) defaulted in his match with Larimore’s Chris Montgomery due to injury. Leier finished the year with a 22-26 record, and Roemmich went 25-24 on the season.

In the semi-finals, Brandon Oien (106) and Brock Nagel (145) would emerge to reach the championship match of their respective weight classes.

Oien ran into 2nd-seeded Tyler Toepke-Floyd of South Border, who he had not defeated this season. However, Oien turned the tables for a thrilling, 15-12 victory that sent him into the 106-pound title match.

Nagel met up with 2ndseeded Adam Dullea of Central Cass, whom he had lost to earlier this season in the Lisbon Tournament. The match ended in a 7-7 deadlock in regulation, but Nagel registered a takedown during overtime to secure a spot in the 145-pound championship match with a 9-7 victory.

Josh Schlosser dropped an 8-0 major decision to 2ndseeded Sawyer Blumhardt of Central Cass in the 113-lb. semi-finals; Kyle Moch lost a 12-4 major decision to topseeded Jace Berg of Lisbon in the 120-pound semi-finals; and Clay Jacob was pinned (3:21) by top-seeded Taylor Heins of New Salem-Almont in the 160-lb. semi-finals.

South Border extended its lead after the semi-final round, gaining 141 points. Lisbon was a distant second with 105.5 points, and Carrington was third with 103.5. Linton-HMB stood in 8th place with 77 points.

Linton-HMB advanced to the Championship Match of the State Dual Tournament with a 39-30 victory over Region II Champion Carrington, but the Lions fell to 3-time defending Champion South Border, 50-15, in the title match. The runner-up finish matched the highest ever for Linton-HMB, which the Lions accomplished before in 2001.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Linton-HMB still had six wrestlers alive on the final day, and all were assured of placing in the tournament. Chase Jacob (126) was the only Lion wrestler in the third round of wrestlebacks, and he advanced by pinning Cole Peterson (3:40) of Des Lacs-Burlington.

In the fourth round of consolation, Jacob was pinned (2:20) by Lisbon’s Grant Johnson, and Josh Schlosser dropped a 5-3 decision to Lisbon’s Taylor Busche in the 113-pound wrestlebacks. Both Jacob and Schlosser dropped into the match for 5th place.

Kyle Moch (120) and Clay Jacob (160) won their consolation matches to advance to the 3rd place match. Moch pinned Keenan Kvamme (2:07) of Carrington, while Jacob pinned Pembina County North’s Cullen Blair in :45.

Schlosser won a 4-2 decision over Pembina County North’s Brett Verville for fifth place at 113, and Chase Jacob edged New Salem-Almont’s Cullen Seeger, 11-10, for fifth place at 126. Moch claimed third place at 120 with a 10-1 major decision over Nathan Volk of Central Cass, and Clay Jacob dropped a tough, 4-3 decision to South Border’s Tucker Meidinger to finish in fourth place at 160.

Schlosser finished the season with a 41-8 record, while Moch (36-10) and Clay Jacob (31-16) also passed the 30-win plateau for the season. Chase Jacob finished the year with a 26-16 mark.

Linton-HMB had two (Brandon Oien at 106, and Brock Nagel at 145) wrestlers in the championship round, but both came up on the short end in the finals.

Oien, the 6th seed at 106, entered the championship against top-seeded Austin Rust of Central Cass. Oien had upset the number three (Bishop Ryan’s Aaron Sandy) and number two (South Border’s Tyler Toepke- Floyd) seeds on his way to the title match, but Rust opened up a 6-2 advantage by the end of the first period, and extended the margin to 14-2 at the end of the second. Rust would go on to win by technical fall (18-3), and Oien, a freshman, finished the season with a 33-17 record.

Nagel, the third seed at 145, upset second-seeded Adam Dullea in overtime in the semi-finals, and he went up against top-seeded Dylan Urbach of Lisbon, who Nagel had split two matches with so far this season. Nagel recorded a takedown late in the first period for a 2-0 lead, but Urbach escaped before the end of the period, and then scored 2 points on a nearfall near the end of the second period for a 3-2 lead. Urbach escaped early in the third period, and then took control with a takedown with just over a minute left on his way to a 6-3 victory. Nagel, who led the team in victories this season, finished with an impressive, 42-3 record.

South Border ran away from the field to capture its third State Individual Team title, and its first since 1999. The Mustangs had just one champion in Blake Bosch (126), but they racked up 195 points, which was 46.5 points in front of runner-up Lisbon (148.5). Carrington placed third with 143.5 points, Oakes scored 125.5 points to finish fourth, and Central Cass (121) and Linton-HMB (103) finished fifth and sixth, respectively. The sixth place finish was the highest for the Lions since placing 2nd in 2004.

Five teams had multiple state champions, led by Lisbon, which had three champions in Jace Berg (120), Dylan Urbach (145) and Wyatt Aberle (152). Carrington (Walker Carr at 132, and Cordell Schroeder at 285), New Salem-Almont (Colton Neumiller at 138, Taylor Heins at 160), Oakes (Erik Loepp at 113, Cole Ehrlin at 170) and Velva (Jimi Bridges at 182, Taylor Barstad at 195) each had two individual champions, and remaining state champions were Austin Rust (106) of Central Cass, Blake Bosch (126) of South Border, and Andrew Beine (220) of Napoleon.

South Border’s championship marked the 12th straight season that a Region I team has captured the title in the State Individual Tournament. Napoleon won six straight titles from 2002-07; Lisbon won the title in 2008; Oakes won four straight titles from 2009-12; and South Border won this season.

Blake Bosch of South Border was selected as the 2013 State Class B Outstanding Senior Wrestler. Bosch, who won 91 straight matches to close out his stellar career, finished the season with a 44-0 record on his way to his third state title. Bosch finished his career as North Dakota’s all-time victory leader with a 240-19 record, breaking the mark of 234 wins set by Minot Bishop Ryan’s Levi Haugen. Blake is the son of Mitch and Kim Bosch of Wishek, and the grandson of the late Wendelin and Viola Bosch, formerly of Linton.

Linton- HMB Co- Head Coaches Dan Imdieke and Bruce Hase were selected as the 2013 State Class B Wrestling Coaches of the Year.

Team Standings

1. South Border 195 2. Lisbon 148.5 3. Carrington 143.5 4. Oakes 125.5 5. Central Cass 121 6. Linton-HMB 103 7. Pembina County North 102 8. Velva 100 9. Napoleon 97 10t. LaMoure 64 10t. New Salem-Almont 64 10t. Stanley- Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 64 13. Hettinger-Scranton 49 14. Minot Bishop Ryan 46 15. Hillsboro-Central Valley 42 16. Grafton 41 17. Bowman County 40 18. Beulah-Hazen 39 19. Des Lacs-Burlington 27.5 20. Standing Rock 25.5 21. Rugby 25 22. Ellendale-Edgeley Kulm 23. 23. Larimore 22 24. Watford City 20 25. Killdeer 19 26. Harvey-Wells County 18.5 27. Mayville- Portland/Clifford-Galesburg 14 28. Kenmare-Bowbells 10 29. Rolla-St. John-Rolette 6 30. Kindred 3 31. New Town 0.

Individual Results
First Round

106: Austin Rust (CC) pinned Gaige Reep (STAN) :47; Thomas Gregoire (LAR) dec. Tyrel Mellmer (B-H) 6-5; Matthew Neumiller (CARR)pinnedSethJohnson(NS-A) :37; Bradyn Horgan (PCN) pinned Elijah Hackman (VEL) :23; Aaron Sandy (MBR) pinned Brock Aberle (LIS) 4:52; Brandon Oien (LHMB) pinned Colten Bartuska (DLB) 3:43; Trace Bakke (KIN) dec. Jade Hepper (WC) 4-0; Tyler Toepke-Floyd 9SB) over Alec Andress (HETT) maj. dec., 13-0.

113: Erik Loepp (OAK) pinned Cole Dukart (KILL) 1:12; Lucas Ormiston (HETT) pinned Westen Ellingson (EEK) 2:00; Brett Verville (PCN) dec. Logan Gumke (WC) 7-0; Taylor Busche (LIS) pinned Tavares Fimbres (NT) 1:21; Josh Schlosser (LHMB) pinned Brenden Gregoire (LAR) 1:14; Bryce Carr (CARR) pinned David Ruby (DLB) 1:33; Bradley Ladwig (STAN) pinned Talan Nielson (BOW) 5:32; Sawyer Blumhardt (CC) over Konnor Beeter (MBR) tech. fall, 19-3.

120: Jace Berg (LIS) over Jace Horner(KILL)tech.fall,17-1;Joshua Snyder (B-H) dec. Robert Finneseth (VEL) 6-2; Kyle Moch (LHMB) over Brandon Henn (H-CV) tech. fall, 17- 2; Brent Hebl (LAM) over Kole Johnson (DLB) tech. fall, 19-2; Nathan Volk (CC) pinned Leighton Nichols (MBR) 1:45; Keenan Kvamme (CARR) dec. Jaden Iverson (STAN) 15-13 (ot); Austin Urlaub (PCN) pinned Matt Carlson (BOW) 1:17; Andy Nolz (SB) pinned Chauncey Hughes (HETT) 4:43.

126:BlakeBosch(SB)overCullen Seeger (NS-A) tech. fall, 19-2; Cole Peterson (DLB) dec. Lane Berg (CC) 3-2; Luke Hastings (H-CV) over Josh Horner (VEL) maj. dec., 9-0; Caleb Dorich (LAM) over Blake Kaercher (PCN) maj. dec., 15-2; Grant Johnson (LIS) over Coleton Jore (WC) tech. fall, 15-0; Derek Tabor (KILL) pinned Chase Jacob (LHMB) 5:12; Codi Tomac (HETT) pinned Tanner Egeberg (K-B) 5:04; Chaz Bauer (CARR) over Derrick Erie (STAN) maj. dec., 9-1.

132: Justin Thomas (DLB) dec. Camron Flick (CC) 6-1;Travis Dolan (GRAF) dec. Tanner Rohde (KILL) 4-2; Caden Coleman (OAK) pinned Cole Daphinais (MBR) :46; Carson Koble (H-WC) over Brenden Harrison (SR) tech. fall, 17-2; Jonathan Grunefelder (NAP) pinned Braxon Yates (HETT) 2:29; Joel Weber (SB) pinned Xavier Maureaux (K-B) 1:05; Matt Newman (NS-A) dec. Andrew Leier (LHMB) 7-5 (ot); Walker Carr (CARR) over Mason Brudevold (VEL) maj. dec., 12-4.

138: Jaron Lunday (GRAF) over Austin Becker (NAP) maj. dec., 15- 4; Gabe Schill (PCN) dec. Keaton Merck (MBR) 10-3; Patrick Freeman (CARR) pinned Tanner Thompson (KIN) 5:26; Brayden Kuntz (SB) overLoganEisenbeis(B-H)maj.dec., 9-1; Colton Neumiller (NS-A) pinned Bennie Mygland (RUG) 2:57; Dallas Osborn (VEL) dec. Austin Kelly (OAK) 9-5; Rhett Wolter (STAN) over Eric Bucholz (BOW) tech. fall, 18-2; Wyatt Morten (LAR) dec. Trevor Abrahamson (HETT) 12-5.

145: Dylan Urbach (LIS) pinned Nathan Horter (LAR) :28; Dalton Hamlin (LAM) pinned Reid Mundahl (RUG) 3:33; Nash Bettenhausen (SB) dec. Jacob Ruby (DLB) 8-3; Adam Dean (VEL) dec. Ty Horning (B-H) 7-0; Brock Nagel (LHMB) dec. Christian Hughes (HETT) 11- 6; Troy Steele (BOW) over Wyatt Lautt (H-WC) Default; Billy Holtan (CARR) dec. Austin Garmann (WC) 1-0; Adam Dullea (CC) pinned Ben Meyer (MBR) 3:12.

152: Kyle Schultz (CC) pinned Chandler Meiers (STAN) 4:19; Jesse Schurman (PCN) pinned Curtis Summer (BOW) 1:40; Jace Schilling (SB) over Hunter Schreiner (VEL) maj. dec., 11-2;WyattAberle (LIS) pinned Braden Kalamaha (MBR) 1:40; Rodney Vanhoff (HETT) over Matty Larson (DLB) tech. fall, 16-0; Trent Ptacek (OAK) pinned KeganThompson (WC) 4:45; Riley Lura (CARR) over Sonny Herczeg (B-H) tech. fall, 15-0; Trenten Jangula (NAP) pinned Tanner Keller (H-WC) 5:07.

160: Taylor Heins (NS-A) pinned Cullen Blair (PCN) :44; Brett Lyman (CARR) pinned Scott Weinand (BH) 3:23; Kiel Werre (VEL) pinned Jeric Houdek (MPCG) 3:17; Clay Jacob (LHMB) pinned Jordan Will (MBR) :30; Tucker Meidinger (SB) dec. Dillan Jepson (KILL) 12-7; Joe Nelson (WC) pinned Ty Jesz (K-B) 1:24; Taylor Olson (LIS) pinned Cole Hysjulien (STAN) 3:03; Mathew Gross (NAP) pinned Kody Kringstad (GRAF) 1:54.

170: Abraham Roehrich (STAN) pinned Cody Fladeland (B-H) 1:20; Seth Zink (CARR) pinned Michael Longland (BOW) :59; Trevor Meidinger (SB) pinned Landon Littlefield (H-WC) 3:31; Cole Ehrlin (OAK) pinned Carson Schell (MBR) 1:24; Dylan Bowen (H-CV) pinned DanielArthur (KILL) :26;Alex Giese (K-B) pinned Michael Oien (LHMB) 3:05; Nathan Schmaltz (VEL) pinned Dakota Neether (WC) 1:23; Nicholas Becker (NAP) over Arturo Delacruz (GRAF) maj. dec., 13-1.

182: Jimi Bridges (VEL) pinned Alex Kleven (MPCG) 1:19; Jed Bopp (OAK) pinned Santos Reyes (GRAF) 3:22; Mathew Totay (CC) pinned Ethen Roemmich (LHMB) 5:13; Dylan Morin (RUG) dec. Chris Montgomery (LAR) 3-2; David Murphy (SR) pinned Michael Preston (DLB) 1:56; Evan Mellmer (B-H) pinned Ryan McCullum (KIN) 2:57; Colbey Steeke (HETT) over Aiden Schafer(MBR)maj.dec.,11-2;James Thielges (SB) pinned Hunter Olson (WC) 1:15.

195: Austin Schuldheisz (CARR) pinnedTrevorZins(LIS)5:19;Hunter Soli (PCN) pinned Isaac Ripplinger (B-H) 5:48; Gauge Harrison (SR) pinned Tristan Schmitz (OAK) 3:15; Dylan Schnabel (EEK) pinned Alex Geritz (CC) 1:06; Tanner Meidinger (SB) pinned Dakota Johnson (MBR) 3:02; Wyatt Shultz (H-CV) dec. DevonBerg(RUG)7-2;DavidDukart (KILL) pinned Ben Hall (NT) 1:28; Taylor Barstad (VEL) dec. Denby Lueck (HETT) 8-1.

220:Andrew Beine (NAP) pinned Sheldon Standish (NT) 1:11; Jacob Hildebrant (BOW) pinned Brady Siebels (H-CV) 1:25; Michael Lafferty (PCN) pinned Kevin Sandgren (HETT) 2:38; Josh Gapp (MPCG) pinned Austin Moen (DLB) 3:00; Logan Shockman (LAM) pinned Jacob Strauss (GRAF) :47; Chozey Schumacher(SB)pinnedTrentonMc- Cloud (R-RL-SJ) 1:50; Tyler Allers (MBR) pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft (WC) 1:16;Wyatt Smith (LIS) pinned Colten Turner (KILL) :41.

285: Cordell Schroeder (CARR) pinned Cody Schlosser (LHMB) :55; Benjamin Collupy (STAN) pinned Ryne Storsved (NS-A) :40; Dylan Claus (LIS) dec. Jon Wallette (R-RLSJ) 2-0;Tyson Lafferty (PCN) pinned Kyle Bolken (WC) :40; Michael Kelly (OAK) pinned Michael Moran (GRAF) 3:26; Dillon Braaten (SB) pinned Macormick Stuber (BOW) :56; Alex Senger (RUG) pinned Nathan Erickson (MPCG) 1:13; Mason Kramer (MBR) pinned Brandon Ehlers (HETT) :54.

Quarterfinals

106: Austin Rust (CC) pinned Thomas Gregoire (LAR) :25; Bradyn Horgan (PCN) dec. Matthew Neumiller (CARR) 3-2; Brandon Oien (LHMB) dec. Aaron Sandy (MBR) 11-6; Tyler Toepke-Floyd (SB) dec. Trace Bakke (KIN) 6-0.

113: Erik Loepp (OAK) pinned Lucas Ormiston (HETT) 1:06; Brett Verville (PCN) pinnedTaylor Busche (LIS) 5:11; Josh Schlosser (LHMB) dec. Bryce Carr (CARR) 8-5; Sawyer Blumhardt (CC) dec. Bradley Ladwig (STAN) 8-6.

120: Jace Berg (LIS) pinned Joshua Snyder (B-H) 1:46; Kyle Moch (LHMB) dec. Brent Hebl (LAM) 3-1 (ot); Nathan Volk (CC) over Keenan Kvamme (CARR) maj. dec., 14-3; Andy Nolz (SB) pinned Austin Urlaub (PCN) 3:32.

126: Blake Bosch (SB) pinned Cole Peterson (DLB) 1:56; Caleb Dorich (LAM) over Luke Hastings (H-CV) maj. dec., 10-0; Grant Johnson (LIS) dec. Derek Tabor (KILL) 2-1; Codi Tomac (HETT) dec. Chaz Bauer (CARR) 7-2.

132: Justin Thomas (DLB) over Travis Dolan (GRAF) tech. fall, 15-0; Caden Coleman (OAK) dec. Carson Koble (H-WC) 9-5; Jonathan Grunefelder (NAP) dec. Joel Weber (SB)8-2;WalkerCarr(CARR)pinned Matt Newman (NS-A) 3:05.

138: Jaron Lunday (GRAF) over Gabe Schill (PCN) maj. dec., 10-1; Brayden Kuntz (SB) dec. Patrick Freeman (CARR) 5-1; Colton Neumiller (NS-A) pinned Dallas Osborn (VEL) 4:00; Wyatt Morten (LAR) dec. Rhett Wolter (STAN) 7-5.

145: Dylan Urbach (LIS) over Dalton Hamlin (LAM) tech. fall, 17-0; Adam Dean (VEL) dec. Nash Bettenhausen (SB) 1-0; Brock Nagel (LHMB) pinned Troy Steele (BOW) 4:42; Adam Dullea (CC) dec. Billy Holtan (CARR) 7-2.

152: Kyle Schultz (CC) over Jesse Schurman (PCN) maj. dec., 13-4; WyattAberle(LIS)dec.JaceSchilling (SB) 10-4; Rodney Vanhoff (HETT) pinnedTrent Ptacek (OAK) 6:40 (ot); Trenten Jangula (NAP) pinned Riley Lura (CARR) 4:00.

160: Taylor Heins (NS-A) pinned Brett Lyman (CARR) 1:22; Clay Jacob (LHMB) dec. Kiel Werre (VEL) 5-3; Tucker Meidinger (SB) pinned JoeNelson(WC)2:25;MathewGross (NAP) over Taylor Olson (LIS) maj. dec., 16-8.

170: Abraham Roehrich (STAN) pinned Seth Zink (CARR) :37; Cole Ehrlin (OAK) overTrevor Meidinger (SB) maj. dec., 14-0; Dylan Bowen (H-CV) pinned Alex Giese (K-B) 3:20; Nicholas Becker (NAP) dec., Nathan Schmaltz (VEL) 11-5.

182: Jimi Bridges (VEL) over Jed Bopp (OAK) tech. fall, 16-0; Mathew Totay (CC) dec. Dylan Morin (RUG) 3-1; David Murphy (SR) pinned Evan Mellmer (B-H) 2:48; James Thielges (SB) over Colbey Steeke (HETT) tech. fall, 15-0.

195: Austin Schuldheisz (CARR) overHunterSoli(PCN)maj.dec.,9-1; Dylan Schnabel (EEK) dec. Gauge Harrison (SR) 4-0; Wyatt Shultz (HCV) dec. Tanner Meidinger (SB) 9-5; Taylor Barstad (VEL) pinned David Dukart (KILL) 5:29.

220: Andrew Beine (NAP) over Jacob Hildebrant (BOW) tech. fall, 19-4; Josh Gapp (MPCG) dec. Michael Lafferty (PCN) 9-4 (ot); Logan Shockman (LAM) pinned Chozey Schumacher (SB) 1:14; WyattSmith(LIS)pinnedTylerAllers (MBR) 1:08.

285: Cordell Schroeder (CARR) pinned Benjamin Collupy (STAN) 1:33' Tyson Lafferty (PCN) pinned Dylan Claus (LIS) :36; Michael Kelly (OAK) pinned Dillon Braaten (SB) 2:55; Mason Kramer (MBR) pinned Alex Senger (RUG) :54.

Semi-Finals

106:Austin Rust (CC) dec. Bradyn Horgan (PCN) 7-2; Brandon Oien (LHMB) dec. Tyler Toepke-Floyd (SB) 15-12.

113: Erik Loepp (OAK) over Brett Verville (PCN) maj. dec., 8-0; Sawyer Blumhardt (CC) over Josh Schlosser (LHMB) maj. dec., 8-0.

120: Jace Berg (LIS) over Kyle Moch (LHMB) maj. dec., 12-4; Andy Nolz (SB) over Nathan Volk (CC) maj. dec., 8-0.

126: Blake Bosch (SB) pinned CalebDorich(LAM)5:33;CodiTomac (HETT) dec. Grant Johnson (LIS) 3-1.

132:JustinThomas(DLB)dec.Caden Coleman (OAK) 8-5; Walker Carr (CARR) dec. Jonathan Grunefelder (NAP) 8-4.

138: Jaron Lunday (GRAF) dec. Brayden Kuntz (SB) 7-2; Colton Neumiller (NS-A) dec. Wyatt Morten (LAR) 8-6 (ot).

145: Dylan Urbach (LIS) dec. Adam Dean (VEL) 5-2; Brock Nagel (LHMB) dec. Adam Dullea (CC) 9-7 (ot).

152: Wyatt Aberle (LIS) dec. Kyle Schultz (CC) 12-7; Trenten Jangula (NAP) dec. Rodney Vanhoff (HETT) 5-0.

160: Taylor Heins (NS-A) pinned Clay Jacob (LHMB) 3:21; Mathew Gross (NAP) dec. Tucker Meidinger (SB) 4-1.

170: Cole Ehrlin (OAK) dec. Abraham Roehrich (STAN) 3-0; DylanBowen(H-CV)pinnedNicholas Becker (NAP) 5:39.

182: Jimi Bridges (VEL) dec. Matthew Totay (CC) 5-4; James Thielges (SB) pinned David Murphy (SR) 3:00.

195: Dylan Schnabel (EEK) dec. Austin Schuldheisz (CARR) 8-7; Taylor Barstad (VEL) over Wyatt Shultz (H-CV) maj. dec., 14-2.

220: Andrew Beine (NAP) over Josh Gapp (MPCG) tech. fall, 18-2; Logan Shockman (LAM) dec. Wyatt Smith (LIS) 5-4.

285: Cordell Schroeder (CARR) pinned Tyson Lafferty (PCN) :47; Mason Kramer (MBR) dec. Michael Kelly (OAK) 7-2.

Consolation

106: Tyrel Mellmer (B-H) pinned Gaige Reep (STAN) :10; Elijah Hackman (VEL) pinned Seth Johnson (NS-A) :51; BrockAberle (LIS) pinned ColtonBartuska(DLB)4:48;JadeHepper (WC) dec. Alec Andress (HETT) 12-6. Tyrel Mellmer (B-H) pinned Trace Bakke (KIN) 4:37;Aaron Sandy (MBR) over Elijah Hackman (VEL) maj. dec., 9-0; Matthew Neumiller (CARR) pinned Brock Aberle (LIS) 1:29; Jade Hepper (WC) dec. Thomas Gregoire (LAR) 7-6.

Aaron Sandy (MBR) over Tyrel Mellmer(B-H)maj.dec.,8-0;Matthew Neumiller (CARR) pinned Jade Hepper (WC) :51. Bradyn Horgan (PCN) over Aaron Sandy (MBR) Default; TylerToepke-Floyd(SB)dec.Matthew Neumiller (CARR) 5-3.

113: Westen Ellingson (EEK) pinned Cole Dukart (KILL) 2:16; Logan Gumke (WC) pinned Tavares Fimbres (NT) 1:59; Brenden Gregoire (LAR) pinned David Ruby (DLB) :29; Talan Nielsen (BOW) over Konnor Beeter (MBR) tech. fall, 17-1. Bradley Ladwig (STAN) pinned Westen Ellingson (EEK) 1:27; Bryce Carr (CARR) over Logan Gumke (WC) maj. dec., 14-2; Taylor Busche (LIS) dec. Brenden Gregoire (LAR) 8-4; Lucas Ormiston (HETT) pinned Talan Nielsen (BOW) 2:50.

BradleyLadwig(STAN)dec.Bryce Carr (CARR) 3-0;Taylor Busche (LIS) pinned Lucas Ormiston (HETT) 2:09. Bradley Ladwig (STAN) dec. Brett Verville (PCN) 8-4; Taylor Busche (LIS) dec. Josh Schlosser (LHMB) 5-3.

120: Robert Finneseth (VEL) dec. Jace Horner (KILL) 9-6; Kole Johnson (DLB)dec.BrandonHenn(H-CV)6-0; Jaden Iverson (STAN) dec. Leighton Nichols (MBR) 8-4; Matt Carlson (BOW) pinned Chauncey Hughes (HETT) 4:10. Austin Urlaub (PCN) over Robert Finneseth (VEL) maj. dec., 9-0; Keenan Kvamme (CARR) dec. Kole Johnson (DLB) 8-2; Brent Hebl (LAM) pinned Jaden Iverson (STAN) 2:07; Joshua Snyder (B-H) over Matt Carlson (BOW) maj. dec., 16-5.

Keenan Kvamme (CARR) dec. Austin Urlaub (PCN) 8-3; Brent Hebl (LAM) over Joshua Snyder (B-H) tech. fall, 17-0. Kyle Moch (LHMB) pinned Keenan Kvamme (CARR) 2:07; Nathan Volk (CC) dec. Brent Hebl (LAM) 3-1.

126: Cullen Seeger (NS-A) dec. Lane Berg (CC) 7-4; Blake Kaercher (PCN)pinnedJoshHorner(VEL)1:31; Chase Jacob (LHMB) over Coleton Jore (WC) tech. fall, 19-1; Derrick Erie (STAN) pinned Tanner Egeberg (K-B) 4:11. Cullen Seeger (NS-A) dec. Chaz Bauer (CARR) 3-1; Blake Kaercher (PCN) pinned Derek Tabor (KILL) 2:25; Chase Jacob (LHMB) dec. Luke Hastings (H-CV) 9-3; Cole Peterson (DLB) dec. Derrick Erie (STAN) 3-2 (ot).

Cullen Seeger (NS-A) dec. Blake Kaercher (PCN) 14-7; Chase Jacob (LHMB) pinned Cole Peterson (DL-B) 3:40. Caleb Dorich (LAM) over Cullen Seeger (NS-A) maj. dec., 12-1; Grant Johnson (LIS) pinned Chase Jacob (LHMB) 2:20.

132: Camron Flick (CC) pinned Tanner Rohde (KILL) 4:00; Brenden Harrison (SR) over Cole Daphinais (MBR)tech.fall,16-0;XavierMareaux (K-B) over Braxon Yates (HETT) Default; Mason Brudevold (VEL) pinned Andrew Leier (LHMB) 1:45. Camron Flick (CC) dec. Matt Newman (NS-A) 9-3; Joel Weber (SB) pinned Brenden Harrison (SR) 3:55; Carson Koble(H-WC)pinnedXavierMareaux (K-B) 4:19;Travis Dolan (GRAF) dec. Mason Brudevold (VEL) 7-5.

Joel Weber (SB) pinned Camron Flick(CC)4:25;CarsonKoble(H-WC) dec. Travis Dolan (GRAF) 6-0. Caden Coleman (OAK) over Joel Weber (SB) Default; Carson Koble (H-WC) dec. Jonathan Grunefelder (NAP) 4-3.

138: Austin Becker (NAP) dec. Keaton Merck (MBR) 7-5; Logan Eisenbeis (B-H) pinned Tanner Thompson (KIN) 2:51; Austin Kelly (OAK)pinnedBennieMygland(RUG) 4:21; Eric Bucholz (BOW) overTrevor Abrahamson (HETT) tech. fall, 16-1. Rhett Wolter (STAN) over Austin Becker (NAP) maj. dec., 17-4; Logan Eisenbeis (B-H) dec. Dallas Osborn (VEL) 7-5; Austin Kelly (OAK) dec. Patrick Freeman (CARR) 2-2 (ot); Eric Bucholz (BOW) pinned Gabe Schill (PCN) 1:45.

Rhett Wolter (STAN) dec. Logan Eisenbeis (B-H) 5-3; Austin Kelly (OAK) over Eric Bucholz (BOW) tech. fall, 16-0. Brayden Kuntz (SB) dec. Rhett Wolter (STAN) 2-0; Wyatt Morten (LAR) dec. Austin Kelly (OAK) 5-1.

145: Reid Mundahl (RUG) pinned Nathan Horter (LAR) :52; Ty Horning (B-H) over Jacob Ruby (DLB) maj. dec., 11-3; Christian Hughes (HETT) pinned Wyatt Lautt (H-WC) 3:54; Austin Garmann (WC) over Ben Mayer (MBR) maj. dec., 16-2. Billy Holtan (CARR) over Reid Mundahl (RUG) maj. dec., 13-1; Troy Steele (BOW) over Ty Horning (B-H) maj. dec., 9-1; Christian Hughes (HETT) pinned Nash Bettenhausen (SB) 4:27; Dalton Hamlin (LAM) pinned Austin Garmann (WC) 2:50.

Billy Holtan (CARR) dec. Troy Steele (BOW) 5-2; Christian Hughes (HETT) dec. Dalton Hamlin (LAM) 14-8. Billy Holtan (CARR) dec. Adam Dean (VEL) 4-3 (ot); Adam Dullea (CC) pinned Christian Hughes (HETT) :36.

152: Chandler Meiers (STAN) pinned Curtis Summer (BOW) :21; Hunter Schreiner (VEL) pinned Braden Kalamaha (MBR) 2:43; Kegan Thompson (WC) pinned Matty Larson (DLB) 2:50; Tanner Keller (H-WC) pinned Sonny Herczeg (B-H) 2:16. Riley Lura (CARR) dec. Chandler Meiers (STAN) 3-0; Trent Ptacek (OAK) dec. Hunter Schreiner (VEL) 3-0; Jace Schilling ((SB) over Kegan Thompson (WC) maj. dec., 12-4; Jesse Schurman (PCN) pinnedTanner Keller (H-WC) 4:32.

Trent Ptacek (OAK) dec. Riley Lura (CARR) 11-4; Jesse Schurman (PCN) dec. Jace Schilling (SB) 5-3. Kyle Schultz (CC) pinnedTrent Ptacek (OAK) 4:33; RodneyVanhoff (HETT) pinned Jesse Schurman (PCN) 5:33.

160: Cullen Blair (PCN) pinned Scott Weinand (B-H) :22; Jordan Will (MBR) pinned Jeric Houdek (MPCG) 1:41;DillanJepson(KILL)overTyJesz (K-B) maj. dec., 11-1; Kody Kringstad (GRAF) pinned Cole Hysjulien (STAN) :36. Cullen Blair (PCN) dec. Taylor Olson (LIS) 4-2; Joe Nelson (WC) pinned JordanWill (MBR) 1:41; KielWerre(VEL)pinnedDillanJepson (KILL) 4:21; Brett Lyman (CARR) pinned Kody Kringstad (GRAF) 1:54.

Cullen Blair (PCN) dec. Joe Nelson (WC) 12-10; Kiel Werre (VEL) over Brett Lyman (CARR) tech. fall, 15-0. Clay Jacob (LHMB) pinned Cullen Blair (PCN) :45; Tucker Meidinger (SB) pinned Kiel Werre (VEL) 3:38.

170: Michael Longland (BOW) pinned Cody Fladeland (B-H) 1:45; Carson Schell (MBR) dec. Landon Littlefield (H-WC) 6-2; Michael Oien (LHMB) pinned DanielArthur (KILL) :14; Arturo Delacruz (GRAF) pinned Dakota Neether (WC) 2:22. Nathan Schmaltz(VEL)pinnedMichaelLongland (BOW) 2:56; Alex Giese (K-B) dec. Carson Schell (MBR) 3-1 (ot); Trevor Meidinger (SB) dec. Michael Oien (LHMB) 10-4; Arturo Delacruz (GRAF) dec. Seth Zink (CARR) 2-0 (ot).

Nathan Schmaltz (VEL) pinned Alex Giese (K-B) 1:45; Trevor Meidinger (SB) dec. Arturo Delacruz (GRAF) 1-0. Abraham Roehrich (STAN) over Nathan Schmaltz (VEL) tech. fall, 23-8; Nicholas Becker (NAP) dec. Trevor Meidinger (SB) 3-2.

182: Santos Reyes (GRAF) pinned Alex Kleven (MPCG) 2:12; Chris Montgomery (LAR) over Ethen Roemmich (LHMN) Medical Forfeit; Ryan McCullum (KIN) dec. Michael Preston (DLB) 7-5 (ot);Aiden Schafer (MBR) pinned Hunter Olson (WC) :48. Colbey Steeke (HETT) pinned Santos Reyes (GRAF) 1:44; Evan Mellmer (B-H) pinned Chris Montgomery (LAR) :35; Dylan Morin (RUG) dec. Ryan McCullum (KIN) 10-7; Jed Bopp (OAK) pinned Aiden Schafer (MBR) 4:16.

Evan Mellmer (B-H) pinned Colbey Steeke (HETT) 2:19; Dylan Morin (RUG) over Jed Bopp (OAK) maj. dec., 12-4. Matthew Totay (CC) dec. Evan Mellmer (B-H) 10-5; David Murphy (SR) over Dylan Morin (RUG) maj. dec., 10-1.

195: Trevor Zins (LIS) pinned Isaac Ripplinger (MBR) :29; Tristan Schmitz (OAK) pinned Alex Geritz (CC) 3:34; Devon Berg (RUG) pinned Dakota Johnson (MBR) 1:23; Denby Lueck (HETT) pinned Ben Hall (NT) 1:47. David Dukart (KILL) pinned trevor Zins (LIS) 1:54; Tanner Meidinger (SB) pinned Tristan Schmitz (OAK) 1:41; Gauge Harrison(SR)dec.DevonBerg(RUG) 9-4; Hunter Soli (PCN) pinned Denby Lueck (HETT) 2:18.

Tanner Meidinger (SB) dec. David Dukart (KILL) 8-2; Hunter Soli (PCN) dec. Gauge Harrison (SR) 8-1. Tanner Meidinger (SB) pinned Austin Schuldheisz (CARR) 4:51; Wyatt Schultz (H-CV) dec. Hunter Soli (PCN) 11-4.

220: Brady Siebels (H-CV) pinned Sheldon Standish (NT) :35; Austin Moen (DLB) over Kevin Sandgren (HETT) Default; Trenton McCloud (R-RL-SJ) pinned Jacob Strauss (GRAF) 1:49; Colten Turner (KILL) pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft (WC) :56. TylerAllers (MBR) dec. Brady Siebels (H-CV) 8-2; Chozey Schumacher (SB) pinned Austin Moen (DLB) :50; Michael Lafferty (PCN) pinned Trenton McCloud (R-RL-SJ) 2:53; Jacob Hildebrant (BOW) pinned Colten Turner (KILL) :43.

Chozey Schumacher (SB) dec. TylerAllers (MBR) 6-0; Jacob Hildebrant (BOW) pinned Michael Lafferty (PCN) 4:27. Josh Gapp (MPCG) dec. Chozey Schumacher (SB) 8-1; Wyatt Smith (LIS) dec. Jacob Hildebrant (BOW) 2-1.

285: Cody Schlosser (LHMB) pinned Ryne Storsved (NS-A) :55; Jon Wallette (R-RL-SJ) pinned Kye Bolken (WC) 2:39; Michael Moran (GRAF) pinned Macormick Stuber (BOW) 1:28; Brandon Ehlers (HETT) pinned Nathan Erickson (MPCG) 1:52. Alex Senger (RUG) pinned Cody Schlosser (LHMB) 1:50; Dillon Braaten (SB) pinned Jon Wallette (R-RL-SJ) 1:56; Dylan Claus (LIS) pinned Michael Moran (GRAF) 3:19; Benjamin Callupy (STAN) pinned Brandon Ehlers (HETT) :16.

Dillon Braaten (SB) pinned Alex Senger(RUG)1:42;DylanClaus(LIS) dec. Benjamin Collupy (STAN) 6-5. Tyson Lafferty (PCN) pinned Dillon Braaten (SB) 4:06; Michael Kelly (OAK) dec. Dylan Claus (LIS) 2-0.

Seventh Place

106: Tyrel Mellmer (B-H) pinned Jade Hepper (WC) 1:51.

113: Bryce Carr (CARR) pinned Lucas Ormiston (HETT) 2:35.

120: Austin Urlaub (PCN) dec. Joshua Snyder (B-H) 7-3.

126: Blake Kaercher (PCN) dec. Cole Peterson (DL-B) 7-3.

132: Travis Dolan (GRAF) pinned Camron Flick (CC) 1:56.

138: Eric Bucholz (BOW) dec. Logan Eisenbeis (B-H) 6-4.

145: Dalton Hamlin (LAM) dec. Troy Steele (BOW) 5-2.

152: Riley Lura (CARR) dec. Jace Schilling (SB) 7-2.

160: Joe Nelson (WC) dec. Brett Lyman (CARR) 9-3.

170:Alex Giese (K-B) dec.Arturo Delacruz (GRAF) 7-5.

182: Colbey Steeke (HETT) dec. Jed Bopp (OAK) 4-0.

195: David Dukart (KILL) over Gauge Harrison (SR) maj. dec., 11-0.

220: Michael Lafferty (PCN) dec. Tyler Allers (MBR) 8-6.

285: Alex Senger (RUG) pinned Benjamin Collupy (STAN) 2:13.

Fifth Place

106: Matthew Neumiller (CARR) over Aaron Sandy (MBR) Default.

113: ; Josh Schlosser (LHMB) dec. Brett Verville (PCN) 4-2.

120: Brent Hebl (LAM) pinned Keenan Kvamme (CARR) 4:41.

126: Chase Jacob (LHMB) dec. Cullen Seeger (NS-A) 11-10.

132: Jonathan Grunefelder (NAP) over Joel Weber (SB) Default.

138: Austin Kelly (OAK) dec. Rhett Wolter (STAN) 7-1.

145: Adam Dean (VEL) over Christian Hughes (HETT) maj. dec., 22-8.

152: Trent Ptacek (OAK) over JesseSchurman(PCN)maj.dec.,11-2.

160: KielWerre (VEL) dec. Cullen Blair (PCN) 4-3.

170: Trevor Meidinger (SB) dec. Nathan Schmaltz (VEL) 5-3.

182: Evan Mellmer (B-H) pinned Dylan Morin (RUG) 3:24.

195: Austin Schuldheisz (CARR) pinned Hunter Soli (PCN) 1:50.

220: Jacob Hildebrant (BOW) pinned Chozey Schumacher (SB) :23.

285: Dylan Claus (LIS) dec. Dillon Braaten (SB) 3-1 (ot).

Third Place

106: Bradyn Horgan (PCN) dec. Tyler Toepke-Floyd (SB) 4-1.

113: Bradley Ladwig (STAN) dec. Taylor Busche (LIS) 6-2.

120: Kyle Moch (LHMB) over Nathan Volk (CC) maj. dec., 10-1.

126: Caleb Dorich (LAM) dec. Grant Johnson (LIS) 5-3 (ot).

132: Caden Coleman (OAK) dec. Carson Koble (H-WC) 3-0.

138: Wyatt Morten (LAR) dec. Brayden Kuntz (SB) 6-3.

145: Billy Holtan (CARR) dec. Adam Dullea (CC) 3-1 (ot).

152: Kyle Schultz (CC) dec. Rodney Vanhoff (HETT) 7-4.

160: Tucker Meidinger (SB) dec. Clay Jacob (LHMB) 4-3.

170: Abraham Roehrich (STAN) pinned Nicholas Becker (NAP) 2:01.

182: Matthew Totay (CC) pinned David Murphy (SR) 4:00.

195: Tanner Meidinger (SB) dec. Wyatt Schultz (H-CV) 4-2.

220: Wyatt Smith (LIS) pinned Josh Gapp (MPCG) 1:47.

285: Michael Kelly (OAK) pinned Tyson Lafferty (PCN) 2:07.

Championship

106: Austin Rust (CC) over Brandon Oien (LHMB) tech. fall, 18-3.

113: Erik Loepp (OAK) over Sawyer Blumhardt (CC) maj. dec., 9-1.

120: Jace Berg (LIS) dec. Andy Nolz (SB) 4-0.

126: Blake Bosch (SB) pinned Codi Tomac (HETT) :37.

132: Walker Carr (CARR) dec. Justin Thomas (DL-B) 10-4.

138:ColtonNeumiller(NS-A)dec. Jaron Lunday (GRAF) 10-7.

145: Dylan Urbach (LIS) dec. Brock Nagel (LHMB) 6-3.

152: Wyatt Aberle (LIS) dec. Trenten Jangula (NAP) 2-1.

160: Taylor Heins (NS-A) pinned Mathew Gross (NAP) 2:44.

170:ColeEhrlin(OAK)dec.Dylan Bowen (H-CV) 7-0.

182: Jimi Bridges (VEL) dec. James Thielges (SB) 5-1.

195: Taylor Barstad (VEL) dec. Dylan Schnabel (EEK) 6-4.

220: Andrew Beine (NAP) dec. Logan Shockman (LAM) 6-1.

285: Cordell Schroeder (CARR) pinned Mason Kramer (MBR) 5:50.

Return to top