2013-05-09 / Sports

Lady Lions capture SCC track title

Linton-HMB tallied 134 points to capture the South Central Conference Girls’ Track Meet title in Linton on May 2. Central Prairie finished second with 119.5 points, followed by Ellendale (102), South Border (93.5), Edgeley-Kulm (83), Kidder County (72), Strasburg (38) and Zeeland (26).

Linton-HMB had 21 individual place winners, including championships by Morgan Holzer (long jump) and Paulina Haak (discus). The Lady Lions also won the 1,600-meter (Cassie Gefroh, Taylor Aberle, Vanessa Volk and Rachal Umber) relay.

Courtney Bubach won three titles (100-meter and 300-meter hurdles, and triple jump) and accounted for all 38 of Strasburg’s points. Ellendale and Kidder County each won four championships. Ellendale’s champions were Eva Byerley (1,600-meter run), Chloe Thurber (3,200-meter run), Isabel Wedell (high jump) and the 3,200-meter (Byerley, Thurber, Kaitlyn Schimke and Monica Hofer) relay team.

Sadie Rohrich (200-meter dash) and Jamie Blotter (800-meter run) each won championships for Kidder County, and the Lady Pirates won the titles of the 400-meter and 800-meter relays. Members of both teams were Erica Kahl, Jamie Blotter, Abby Randall and Sadie Rohrich. Other individual SCC champions were Courtney Heupel (100-meter dash and 400-meter dash) and Noelle Moser (javelin) of Central Prairie; and Marissa Hahne (shot put) of Edgeley-Kulm.

Girls’ Team Standings
1. Linton-HMB 134
2. Central Prairie 119.5
3. Ellendale 102
4. South Border 93.5
5. Edgeley-Kulm 83
6. Kidder County 72
7. Strasburg 38
8. Zeeland 26

Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Courtney Heupel (CP) :13.42 2. Eric Kahl (KC) :14.06 3. Alexis Jensen (E-K) :14.29 4.Abby Randall (KC) :14.48 5. Elisabeth Dalke (SB) :14.70 6t. Megan Martell (LHMB) :14.77 6t. Madi Moldenhauer (CP) :14.77 8. Jadyn Gefroh (LHMB) :14.91.

200-Meter Dash: 1. Sadie Rohrich (KC) :27.45 2. Courtney Heupel (CP) :27.94 3. Alexis Jensen (E-K) :28.98 4. Cassie Gefroh (LHMB) :29.73 5. Elisabeth Dalke (SB) :30.26 6. Kara Weigel (ZEEL) :31.31 7. Sierra Kramlich (E-K) :31.48 8. Taylor Aberle (LHMB) :31.51.

400-Meter Dash: 1. Courtney Heupel (CP) 1:02.42 2. Alexis Jensen (E-K) 1:04.44 3. Cassie Gefroh (LHMB) 1:06.36 4. Jaycee Moldenhauer (CP) 1:09.73 5. Elisabeth Dalke (SB) 1:09.82 6. Sierra Kramlich (E-K) 1:10.58 7. Kaitlyn Schimke (ELL) 1:10.68 8. Rachal Umber (LHMB) 1:10.80.

800-Meter Run: 1. Jamie Blotter (KC) 2:38.26 2. Lilly Malone (E-K) 2:44.57 3. Kayla Rohr (SB) 2:53.01 4. Tiffaney Gerving (LHMB) 2:55.61 5. Monica Hofer (ELL) 2:56.22 6t. Brittni Brandner (LHMB) 2:58.01 6t. Rose Malone (E-K) 2:58.01 8. Jennifer Rodriguez (SB) 2:58.28.

1,600-Meter Run: 1. Eva Byerley (ELL) 6:15.17 2. Ashley Wolff (CP) 6:16.78 3. Jaycee Moldenhauer (CP) 6:22.26 4. Katie Schmidt (SB) 6:23.98 5. Makylee Huber (SB) 6:38.29 6. Kaitlyn Schimke (ELL) 6:52.20 7. Rachel Schmidt (CP) 7:28.00 8. Josie Stebner (ELL) 7:29.70.

3,200-Meter Run: 1. Chloe Thurber (ELL) 13:26.64 2.Amber Umber (LHMB) 13:36.88 3. Katie Schmidt (SB) 13:45.26 4. Lillian Smith (SB) 15:01.83 5. Jessica Aberle (ZEEL) 18:28.58.

100-Meter Hurdles: 1.Courtney Bubach (STRAS) :17.86 2. Madi Moldenhauer (CP) :18.53 3. Brooke Krapp (CP) :20.36 4t. Amber Umber (LHMB) :20.54 4t. Kayla Rohr (SB) :20.54 6. Sydney Olson (KC) :20.63 7. Lindsay Hoffmann (CP) :21.26 8. Lydia Odenbach (CP) :23.77.

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) :49.77 2. Madi Moldenhauer (CP) :52.63 3. Jaycee Moldenhauer (CP) :53.64 4. Brooke Krapp (CP) :56.92 5. Marley Click (LHMB) :56.98 6. Lilly Malone (E-K) :57.44 7. Janaya Huff (CP) :59.92 8. Rylee Kelsch (LHMB) 1:00.00.

400-Meter Relay: 1. Kidder County (Erica Kahl, Jamie Blotter, Abby Randall, Sadie Rohrich) :54.57 2. Linton-HMB (Megan Martell, Jadyn Gefroh, Morgan Holzer, AlLee Vetter) :56.81 3. Ellendale (Kaitlyn Schimke, Alyssa Nishek, Kennedy Schimke, Josie Stebner) :1:01.80 4. Edgeley- Kulm (Taylor Mathern, Heather Ukaonu, Olivia Buckeye, Rose Malone) 1:02.54 5. South Border (Lora Horner, Thea Entzie, Amy Jacobson, Sara Melom) 1:03.74 6. Central Prairie (Jennifer Dong, Miranda Reister, Lydia Odenbach, Lindsay Hoffmann) 1:05.95.

800-Meter Relay: 1. Kidder County (Kahl, Blotter, Randall, Rohrich) 1:56.77 2. Central Prairie (Brooke Krapp, Madi Moldenhauer, Jaycee Moldenhuer, Courtney Heupel) 1:58.10 3. Linton-HMB (Martell, Gefroh, Holzer, Vetter) 1:59.70 4. Edgeley Kulm (Mathern, Buckeye, Kaitlyn Schiele, Ukaonu) 2:11.92 5. South Border (Horner, Entzie, Jacobson, Melom) 2:20.70.

1,600- Meter Relay: 1. Linton-HMB (Cassie Gefroh, Taylor Aberle, Vanessa Volk, Rachal Umber) 4:53.39 2. Edgeley-Kulm (Sierra Kramlich, Schiele, R. Malone, Lilly Malone) 4:57.78 3. Kidder County (Grace Benz, Sydney Olson, Rylee Goetz, Blotter) 5:16.61 4. South Border (Jennifer Rodriguez, Makylee Huber, Entzie, Melom) 5:20.48 5. Central Prairie (Kalie Gudmestad, Courtney Reister, Janaya Huff, Ashley Wolff) 5:22.86.

3,200- Meter Relay: 1. Ellendale (Eva Byerley, Chloe Thurber, Kaitlyn Schimke, Monica Hofer) 11:17.10 2. Linton-HMB ( Tiffaney Gerving, Brittni Brandner, R. Umber, Amber Umber) 11:21.53 3. South Border (Kayla Rohr, Huber, Lillian Smith, Rodriguez) 11:47.42.

Long Jump: 1.Morgan Holzer (LHMB) 14' 9.5" 2. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) 14' 6.5" 3. Isabel Wedell (ELL) 14' 4" 4. Elisabeth Dalke (SB) 13' 3" 5. Alexis Jensen (E-K) 13' 2" 6. Kara Weigel (ZEEL) 12' 9.5" 7. Sierra Kramlich (E-K) 12" 9.25" 8. Natalie Schumacher (ZEEL) 11' 11.5".

Triple Jump: 1. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) 31' 3" 2. Isabel Wedell (ELL) 30' 7.5" 3. Kara Weigel (ZEEL) 30' 1.5" 4. Eva Byerley (ELL) 27' 7" 5. Kayla Rohr (SB) 26' 2.5" 6. Natalie Schumacher (ZEEL) 24' 10" 7. Josie Stebner (ELL) 24' 6.5" 8. Lucy Stoppleworth (ELL) 20' 4".

High Jump: 1. Isabel Wedell (ELL) 4' 11" 2. Eva Byerley (ELL) 4' 7" 3. Jadyn Gefroh (LHMB) 4' 3" 4. Macy Young (ELL) 4' 1" 5. Jennifer Melom (SB) 4' 1" 6. Heather Ukaonu (E-K) 3' 11" 7. Rose Malone (E-K) 3' 11" 8. Suria Crabtree (ELL) 3' 11".

Javelin: 1. Noelle Moser (CP) 99' 9" 2. Marley Click (LHMB) 92' 0" 3. Morgan Rohrich (KC) 90' 8" 4. Rachal Umber (LHMB) 86' 6" 5. Taryn Schlosser (LHMB) 81' 2" 6. Josey Huber (SB) 73' 5" 7. Marissa Hahne (E-K) 61' 1" 8. Lora Horner (SB) 60' 0".

Discus: 1. Paulina Haak (LHMB) 108' 11" 2. Josey Huber (SB) 95' 3" 3. Christina Aberle (ZEEL) 94' 6.5" 4. Kaidra Larson (LHMB) 91' 4.5" 5. Jackie Meier (KC) 81' 5.5" 6. Marissa Hahne (E-K) 71' 9.5" 7. Sam Staloch (CP) 71' 0" 8. Taryn Schlosser (LHMB) 69' 4.5".

Shot Put: 1. Marissa Hahne (EK) 33' 7" 2. Isabel Wedell (ELL) 32' 0" 3. Paulina Haak (LHMB) 30' 9" 4. Marley Click (LHMB) 28' 10" 5. Josey Huber (SB) 28' 9" 6. Noelle Moser (CP) 28' 6" 7. Lucy Stoppleworth (ELL) 28' 4" 8. Amy Jacobson (SB) 26' 5".

Return to top