2013-05-16 / Sports

Bubach wins three events in Oakes Track Meet

Courtney Bubach of Strasburg won three events in the Girls’ Division of the Oakes Invitational Track Meet, held May 6.

Bubach won individual titles in the pole vault (7' 6"), 100-meter hurdles (:16.90) and triple jump (33' 6") to make up all 18 points scored by Strasburg. Sargent County took the Girls’ Division team crown with 87 points, followed by LaMoure/Litchville Marion (53), Oakes (49), Ellendale (46), Edgeley- Kulm (39), Barnes County North (33), Hankinson (23), Strasburg and Montpelier (2).

Oakes took the Boys’ Division title with 96 points, followed by Sargent County (81), Ellendale (60), LaMoure/Litchville-Marion (44), Barnes County North (29), Hankinson (14), Montpelier (13) and Edgeley- Kulm. Strasburg did not score in the Boys’ Division.

Girls’ Team Standings
1. Sargent County 87
2. LaMoure/L-M 53
3. Oakes 49
4. Ellendale 46
5. Edgeley-Kulm 39
6. Barnes County North 33
7. Hankinson 23
8. Strasburg 18
9. Montpelier 2

Individual Results
100-Meter Dash: 1. Lexi
Denson (E-K) :13.70 2. Katrina

Hoff (LLM) :13.97 3. Helenya
Kracht (SC) :14.34 4. Darby
Swanson (SC) :14.37 5. Lindsey
Hansana (SC) :14.52 6. Laura
Limesand (BCN) :15.00.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Lexi
Denson (E-K) :28.83 2. Hannah Wilson (BCN) :28.89 3.
Hannah Gaukler (HANK) :29.80
4. Taylor Hebl (LLM) :29.83 5.
Alayna Jordahl (LLM) :30.77
6. Helenya Kracht (SC) :30.81.
400-Meter Dash: 1.Ashley
Peterson (OAK) 1:03.62 2. Lexi
Densen (E-K) 1:05.12 3. Hannah
Gaukler (HANK) 1:05.80 4.
Paige Benson (HANK) 1:09.47
5. Kaitlyn Shimke (ELL) 1:09.58
6. Maddy Jean (HANK) 1:09.66.
800-Meter Run: 1. Maddie
Kiddle (LLM) 2:37.51 2. Lilly
Malone (E-K) 2:38.18 3. Hannah
Schlecht (SC) 2:41.76 4.Allison
Grefsrud (HANK) 2:51.53 5.
Jayda Haugen (BCN) 2:51.55
6. Maddy Jean (HANK) 2:52.00.
1,600-Meter Run: 1. Kennedy Witt (LLM) 5:58.10 2.
Megan Roth (SC) 6:02.00 3.
Hannah Sargent (SC) 6:07.57 4.
Eva Byerley (ELL) 6:08.37 5.
Bailey German (HANK) 6:59.37
6. Kami Wrage (SC) 7:15.11.
3,200-Meter Run: 1. Tess
Scott (BCN) 12:05.83 2. Samantha Weiland (BCN) 12:48.15 3.
Chloe Thurber (ELL) 13:35.94
4. Megan Roth (SC) 13:36.83 5.
Hannah Schlecht (SC) 15:42.71
6. Kami Wrage (SC) 16:31.42.
100-MeterHurdles: 1.Courtney Bubach (STRAS) :16.90 2.

Tiffany Beaver (SC) :17:07 3.
Alexius Hajek (SC) :18.26.
300- Meter Hurdles):
1.Alexius Hajek (SC) :51.52 2.
Lilly Malone (E-K) :56.45 3.
Bethany Kempel (SC) :57.57.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Sargent
County :54.90 2. Barnes Co.
North :56.88 3. LaMoure/ Litchville Marion :57.77 4. Ellendale
:59.88 5. Oakes 1:00.24.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Oakes
1:53.08 2. LaMoure/Litchville-
Marion 2:00.89 3. Hankinson
2:00.93 4. Barnes County North
2:01.09.
1,600-Meter Relay: 1.Oakes
4:20.45 2. Barnes County North
5:04.40.
3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Oakes
10:19.66 2. LaMoure/Litchville-
Marion 11:20.21 3. Ellendale
11:27.50.
Pole Vault: 1.Courtney Bubach (STRAS) 7' 6".
Long Jump: 1.Shelby Roney
(OAK) 14' 7" 2. Isabel Wedell
(ELL) 14' 4.5" 3. Tiffany Beaver
(SC) 14' 2.5" 4. Alexis Jensen
(E-K) 13' 7" 5. Talitha Hirschkorn (LLM) 13' 6.5" 6. Hannah
Wilson (BCN) 13' 5.5".
Triple Jump: 1.Courtney
Bubach (STRAS) 33' 6" 2. Isabel
Wedell (ELL) 30' 9" 3. Alexius
Hajek (SC) 30' 5" 4. Tiffany
Beaver (SC) 29' 9" 5. Talitha
Hirschkorn (LLM) 29' 6.5" 6.
Eva Byerley (ELL) 27' 10".
High Jump: 1. Isabel Wedell
(ELL) 4' 11" 2. Eva Byerley
(ELL) 4' 7" 3. Kennedy Witt
(LLM) 4' 7" 4. Lindsey Hansana
(SC) 4' 5" 5. Kelly Susa (MONT)
4' 3" 6. Allison Grefsrud
(HANK) 4' 1".
Discus: 1. Ali Ptacek (OAK)
96' 6.5" 2. Raina Nelson (SC) 93'
0" 3. Chantel Johnson (LLM) 85'
1.5" 4. Marissa Hahne (E-K) 75'
6.5" 5. Sierra McKeever (SC) 75'
5" 6. Tiegan Inian (E-K) 69' 0".
Shot Put: 1. Raina Nelson
(SC) 33' 6" 2. Marissa Hahne
(E-K) 32' 7" 3. Isabel Wedell
(ELL) 31' 5" 4.Ali Ptacek (OAK)
31' 0.5" 5. Lucinda Stoppleworth
(ELL) 28' 4" 6. Maddie Juelfs
(SC) 27' 11".
Javelin: 1. Coley Warren
(OAK) 107' 1" 2. Chantel
Johnson (LLM) 84' 9" 3. Sierra
McKeever (SC) 69' 9" 4. Ellie
Wertz (ELL) 68' 5" 5. Ali Ptacek (OAK) 66' 0" 6. Lucinda
Stoppleworth (ELL) 63' 7".

Boys’ Team Standings
1. Oakes 96
2. Sargent County 81
3. Ellendale 60
4. LaMoure/L-M 44
5. Barnes County North 29
6. Hankinson 14
7. Montpelier 13
8. Edgeley-Kulm 9

Individual Results
100-Meter Dash: 1. Tad Bergh
(SC) :11.46 2. T.J. Belmore (ELL)
:11.66 3. Wyatt Steckler (BCN)
:11.77 4. Dillon Ost (OAK) :12.09
5. Bailey Hernandez (HANK)
:12.12 6. Orrin Kloting (MONT)
:12.50.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Blake
Hollingsworth (OAK) :23.84 2.
Ethan Zetocha (OAK) :25.24 3.
Orrin Kluting (MONT) :25.65 4.
Bailey Hernandez (HANK) :25.86
5. Levi Hirschkorn (LLM) :27.68
6. Landon Smith (LLM) :28.55.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Blake

Hollingsworth (OAK) :52.47 2.
Austin Brandriet (OAK) :56.94
3. Eric Burros (OAK) :58.65 4.
Orrin Kluting (MONT) :58.68
5. Kaleb Sell (OAK) :59.14 6.
Carson Roney (OAK) :59.44.
800-Meter Run: 1. Austin
Domine (OAK) 2:21.43 2. Jared
Hagin (HANK) 2:22.66 3. Remi
Thurber (ELL) 2:22.88 4. Jarod
Roth (SC) 2:23.75 5. Austin
Brandriet (OAK) 2:26.63 6.
BrookstonMathern(E-K)2:27.26.
1,600-Meter Run: 1. Brennen Vance (ELL) 5:04.31 2.
Alex Askerooth (SC) 5:15.26 3.
Tristan Dallman (E-K) 5:19.03 4.
Austin Domine (OAK) 5:20.48 6.
BrookstonMathern(E-K)5:21.30.
3,200-Meter Run: 1. Alex
Askerooth (SC) 11:47.31 2. Seth
Jansen (MONT) 12:44.43 3. Dillon Ost (OAK) 12:43.37.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Brent
Hebl (LLM) :19.02 2. Jacob
Hyde (LLM) :22.57 3. Levi
Hirschkorn (LLM) :23.91.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Brent
Hebl (LLM) :46.96 2. Eric
Burros (OAK) :47.08 3. Shawn
Hofer (ELL) :50.89 4. Jacob
Haag (E-K) :53.38.
400-MeterRelay:1.Sargent
County :45.68 2. Oakes :48.16
3.LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
:50.21 4. Hankinson :54.08.
800-Meter Relay: 1.
Sargent County 1:35.56 2.
Oakes 1:38.88. LaMoure/
Litchville-Marion 1:45.80 4.
Hankinson 1:49.00.
1,600-Meter Relay: 1.Oakes
3:43.00 2. Ellendale 4:04.40.
3,200-Meter Relay: 1.
Oakes 9:45.12 2. Sargent
County 9:56.67.
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Schlecht
(SC) 8' 6" 2. Anthony Plumb
(BCN) 7' 0" 3. Kaleb Sell
(OAK) 6' 0".
Long Jump: 1. Kellemon
Hinton (ELL) 21' 3" 2. Thad
Bergh (SC) 19' 6" 3. Luke
Parrow (SC) 18' 5.5" 4. Wyatt
Stalier (BCN) 18' 1" 5. Levi
Jablonsky (SC) 17' 10" 6. Eric
Burros (OAK) 17' 2".
High Jump: 1. T.J. Belmore
(ELL) 5' 6" 2. Kellemon Hinton
(ELL) 5' 6" 3. Shawn Hofer
(ELL) 5' 4" 4. Logan Shockman
(LLM) 5' 2".
Triple Jump: 1. Kellemon
Hinton (ELL) 43' 9.5" 2. Levi
Jablonsky (SC) 40' 5.75" 3. Luke
Parrow (SC) 38' 7" 4. Geoffrey
Rath (OAK) 35' 9.25" 5. Shawn
Hofer (ELL) 35' 7.25" 6. Zach
Dathe (ELL) 35' 4".
Discus: 1. Pete Fehr (BCN)
126' 9" 2. Devin Arp (SC) 118'
9" 3. Michael Kelly (OAK) 118'
5" 4. Dalton Hamlin (LLM)
110' 0.5" 5. Zach Drevlow (SC)
103' 2" 6. Wyatt Wilm (HANK)
97' 8".
Shot Put: 1. Logan Shockman (LLM) 50' 9" 2. Zach
Drevlow (SC) 49' 3.5" 3. T.J.
Belmore (ELL) 44' 0" 4. Pete
Fehr (BCN) 40' 3" 5. Devin Arp
(SC) 38' 11.5" 6. Michael Kelly
(OAK) 36' 9.5".
Javelin: 1. Keaton Peterson
(OAK) 161' 7" 2. Pete Fehr
(BCN) 140' 3" 3. Jacob Schlecht
(SC) 132' 3" 4. David Undem
(BCN) 129' 4" 5. Dalton Hamlin
(LLM) 127' 9" 6. Hunter Sherman (LLM) 125' 7".

Return to top