2013-05-16 / Sports

Host Linton-HMB sweeps titles in Lions Club Meet

Linton-HMB swept the team titles in the Boys’ and Girls’Divisions of the Linton Lions Club Track Meet on May 9.

In the Boys’ Division, Linton-HMB scored 135 points to finish well ahead of runner-up South Border (102). Standing Rock came in third with 98 points, followed by Ellendale (77) and Central Prairie (58). Zeeland (38) and Strasburg (36) finished 7th and 8th, respectively.

Double individual champions were James Horner (shot put and discus) of South Border, and Brendan Harrison (1,600-meter run and 3,200-meter run) of Standing Rock. Other individual champions were Doug Calcari (100-meter dash), Elijah Strong Heart (800-meter run) and David Murphy (javelin) of Standing Rock; Michael Jacobson (110-meter hurdles) and Adam Jacobson (triple jump) of South Border; John Glatt (200-meter dash) and Tayler Wetzsteon (400-meter dash) of Linton-HMB; Brent Hebl (300-meter hurdles) of LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, Kellemon Hinton (long jump) of Ellendale, and Josh Wood (high jump) of Shiloh Christian.

Linton- HMB ( John Glatt, Rylan Jacob, Austin Bernhardt, Tayler Wetzsteon) won the 400-meter relay, Strasburg (Jordan Nieuwsma, Brody Nieuwsma, Logan Kramer, Kendall Scherr) won the 800-meter relay, and Standing Rock won both the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter relays.

In the Girls’ Division, Linton-HMB scored 103 points to edge runner-up Central Prairie (97), LaMoure/Litchville Marion (86) placed third, while Ellendale and Standing Rock tied for fourth place with 65 points apiece. Zeeland placed 8th with 26 points.

Multiple individual champions were Courtney Heupel (100-meter dash, 800-meter run) and Madi Moldenhauer (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles) of Central Prairie; Eva Byerley (1,600-meter run, high jump) of Ellendale, and Mikayla Forness (400-meter dash, javelin) of Shiloh Christian. Other individual champions were Chloe Thurber (3,200-meter run) and Isabel Wedell (high jump) of Ellendale; Alexis Jensen (200-meter dash) and Marissa Hahne (shot put) of Edgeley-Kulm; Kara Weigel (triple jump) of Zeeland, and Paulina Haak (discus) of Linton-HMB.

Linton- HMB ( AlLee Vetter, Jadyn Gefroh, Morgan Holzer, Megan Martell) won both the 400-meter and 800-meter relays, Central Prairie won the 1,600-meter relay, and LaMoure/ Litchville-Marion won the 3,200-meter relay.

Boys’ Team Standings
1. Linton-HMB 135
2. South Border 102
3. Standing Rock 98
4. Ellendale 77
5. Central Prairie 58
6. LaMoure/L-M 49
7. Zeeland 38
8. Strasburg 36
9t. Edgeley-Kulm 13
9t. Shiloh Christian 13
11. Center-Stanton 9

Individual Results
100-MeterDash: 1. Doug Calcari (SR) :11.77 2. Elijah Strong
Heart (SR) :12.09 3. Kendall
Scherr (STRAS) :12.26 4. Tayler
Wetzsteon (LHMB) :12.36 5.
Austin Bernhardt (LHMB) :12.43
6. Rylan Jacob (LHMB) :12.45 7.
Michael Oien (LHMB) :12.47 8.
Noah Johnson (C-S) :12.70.
200-Meter Dash: 1.JohnGlatt
(LHMB) :23.70 2. Rylan Jacob
(LHMB) :24.95 3. Alex Huff
(CP) :25.36 4. Austin Bernhardt
(LHMB):25.39 5.JosephKrumm
(ZEEL) :25.76 6. Michael Oien
(LHMB) :26.61 7. Espoir Razi
(ELL) :27.00 8. Brendan Wick
(CP) :28.47.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Tayler
Wetzsteon (LHMB) :55.48 2.
Kellemon Hinton (ELL) :56.22
3. Joseph Krumm (ZEEL) :57.30
4. Jacob Haag (E-K) 1:00.64 5.
Alex Huff (CP) 1:00.86 6. Zach
Fischer (SB) 1:03.94 7. Teddie
Lawler (STRAS) 1:03.95.
800-Meter Run: 1. Elijah
Strong Heart (SR) 2:10.64 2.
James Vetter (LHMB) 2:14.32 3.
Andy Nolz (ZEEL) 2:15.00 4.
Davis FoolBear (SR) 2:17.12 5.
James Schmaltz (LHMB) 2:18.84
6.NashBettenhausen(SB)2:20.09
7. Noah Johnson (C-S) 2:22.06 8.
Corbin Claymore (SR) 2:27.51.
1,600-Meter Run: 1. Brendan Harrison (SR) 4:49.01 2.
Andy Nolz (ZEEL) 4:59.56 3.
Donavan Moser (CP) 5:01.98 4.
Brennen Vance (ELL) 5:03.90 5.
Corbin Claymore (SR) 5:19.81 6.
Tristan Dallmann (E-K) 5:26.48
7. Landon Knapp (CP) 5:31.45 8.
Espoir Razi (ELL) 5:39.36.
3,200-Meter Run: 1.Brendan
Harrison (SR) 11:10.57 2. Donavan Moser (CP) 11:12.66.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Michael Jacobson (SB) :16.42 2.
Brent Hebl (LLM) :18.67 3.
Jon Purintun (LHMB) :19.32
4. Brendan Wick (CP) :20.20 5.
Alex Dathe (ELL) :23.09.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Brent
Hebl (LLM) :47.80 2. Jon
Purintun (LHMB) :49.45 3.
Brendan Wick (CP) :50.57 4.
Jacob Haag (E-K) :52.75 5.Alex
Dathe (ELL) 1:00.89.
400-Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (John Glatt,
RylanJacob,AustinBernhardt,
Tayler Wetzsteon) :47.86
2. South Border :50.13 3.
Strasburg (Jordan Nieuwsma,
Brody Nieuwsma, Logan
Kramer,KendallScherr):50.48
4. Standing Rock :50.65 5.
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
:52.25 6. Ellendale :59.81.
800-Meter Relay: 1.
Strasburg (J. Nieuwsma, B.
Nieuwsma, Kramer, Scherr)
1:44.80 2.LaMoure/Litchville-
Marion1:47.82 3.Linton-HMB
(Lane Twardoski, Andrew
Leier, Jon Purintun, Michael
Oien) 1:54.80.
1,600-MeterRelay: 1.Standing Rock(JeromeTalley,Davis
FoolBear,DougCalcari,Elijah
Strong Heart) 3:51.11 2. South
Border3:53.07 3.Linton-HMB
(JamesVetter,JamesSchmaltz,
Ryan Schneider, Brock Nagel)
3:55.74 4. Ellendale 4:32.38

5. Zeeland (Seth Aberle, John
Meidinger, Joseph Krumm,
Andy Nolz) 4:06.97.
3,200-Meter Relay: 1.
Standing Rock (Talley, Brendan Harrison, Calcari, Strong
Heart)8:55.01 2.Linton-HMB
(Vetter, Schmaltz, Schneider,
Nagel)9:06.61 3.SouthBorder
10:07.01.
Long Jump: 1. Kellemon
Hinton (ELL) 20' 6" 2. Adam
Jacobson (SB) 17' 8.5" 3. Alex
Huff (CP) 16' 8.5" 4. Brody
Nieuwsma (STRAS) 15' 8" 5.
Zach Dathe (ELL) 15' 7" 6.
Teddie Lawler (STRAS) 15' 1.5"
7. Shawn Hofer (ELL) 15' 1" 8.
Matt Kalonick (SC) 14' 11.5".
High Jump: 1. Josh Wood
(SC) 5' 4" 2. Kellemon Hinton (ELL) 5' 4" 3. Shawn
Hofer (ELL) 5' 2" 4. Seth
Aberle (ZEEL) 5' 2" 5. Jordan
Nieuwsma (STRAS) 5' 0" 6.
David Beitelspacher (LHMB) 4'
10" 7. Danny Kraft (C-S) 4' 8"
Triple Jump: 1. Adam Jacobson (SB) 39' 6.5" 2. Jon
Purintun (LHMB) 39' 1" 3.
Shawn Hofer (ELL) 35' 0" 4.
Zach Dathe (ELL) 34' 11.5" 5.
Weston Meckle (C-S) 34' 3" 6.
Remi Thurber (ELL) 34' 2.5" 7.
Joseph Krumm (ZEEL) 33' 6"
8. Seth Aberle (ZEEL) 32' 11".
Discus: 1. James Horner (SB)
125' 6.5" 2. Cory Koenig (CP)
116' 0" 3. Garret Roemmich
(LHMB) 110' 2" 4. Ethen
Roemmich (LHMB) 108' 6" 5.
Hunter Sherman (LLM) 106' 0"
6. Hunter Pinke (SB) 101' 6" 7.
John Meidinger (ZEEL) 89' 2"
8. Zach Fischer (SB) 88'1".
Shot Put: 1. James Horner
(SB) 51' 0" 2. Logan Shockman (LLM) 48' 2" 3. Cory
Koenig (CP) 45' 5" 4. David
Murphy (SR) 39' 0" 5. Garret
Roemmich (LHMB) 38' 6" 6.
Ethen Roemmich (LHMB) 38'
5.5" 7. Hunter Pinke (SB) 37'
11" 8.Adam White (ELL) 36' 2".
Javelin: 1. David Murphy
(SR) 165' 3" 2. Michael Jacobson (SB) 162' 7" 3. James
Horner (SB) 129' 0" 4. Nash
Bettenhausen (SB) 124' 1" 5.
Dalton Hamlin (LLM) 122' 8"
6. Brent Hebl (LLM) 122' 3" 7.
Zach Kost (SC) 113' 0" 8. Tucker
Meidinger (SB) 110' 7".

Girls’ Team Standings
1. Linton-HMB 103
2. Central Prairie 97
3. LaMoure/L-M 86
4t. Ellendale 65
4t. Standing Rock 65
6. Edgeley-Kulm 41
7. Shiloh Christian 39
8. Zeeland 26
9t. South Border 22
9t. Center-Stanton 22

Individual Results
100-Meter Dash: 1. Courtney
Heupel (CP) :13.32 2. Alexis
Jensen (E-K) :13.70 3. Katrina
Hoff (LLM) :13.89 4. Chloe
Hodgekiss (SR) :14.53 5. Megan Martell (LHMB) :14.57 6.
Alayna Jordahl (LLM) :15.01 7.
Katie McLaughlin (SR) :15.77 8.
Brenna Eagleshield (SR) :16.20.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Alexis
Jensen (E-K) :28.13 2. Taylor
Hebl (LLM) :30.73 3. Shaylin
Luger (SR) :31.32 4. Ashley
Wolff (CP) :33.16 5. Kara Weigel
(ZEEL) :30.32 6. Alyna Jordahl
(LLM) :31.06 7. Megan Martell
(LHMB) :31.92 8. Lora Horner
(SB) :32.28.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Mikayla
Forness (SC) 1:05.42 2. Alexis
Jensen (E-K) 1:06.36 3. AlLee
Vetter (LHMB) 1:08.98 4.
Kaitlyn Schimke (ELL) 1:11.89
5. Rachal Umber (LHMB)
1:12.86 6. Jaycee Moldenhauer
(CP) 1:13.45 7. Ashley Wolff

(CP) 1:15.26 8. Kinzee Rhoades
(SR) 1:17.81.
800-Meter Run: 1. Courtney
Heupel (CP) 2:32.64 2. Kennedy
Witt (LLM) 2:40.51 3. Maddie
Riddle (LLM) 2:41.98 4. Becka
Tyler (LLM) 2:44.06 5. Charlie
Bailey (SR) 2:51.38 6. Raquel
American Horse (SR) 3:09.77.
1,600-Meter Run: 1. Eva
Byerley (ELL) 6:10.36 2. Ashley Wolff (CP) 6:13.89 3. Jaycee
Moldenhauer (CP) 6:25.42 4.
Tiffaney Gerving (LHMB)
6:26.50 5. Lillian Smith (SB)
6:54.90 6. Rachel Schmidt (CP)
7:38.58 7. Josie Stebner (ELL)
7:40.33.
3,200-Meter Run: 1. Chloe
Thurber (ELL) 13:30.36 2.Amber Umber (LHMB) 13:38.63
3. Lillian Smith (SB) 15:32.72.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1.Madi
Moldenhauer (CP) :18.11 2.
Amber Umber (LHMB) :20.09
3. Madeline Henke (C-S) :20.10.
300-Meter Hurdles): 1.Madi
Moldenhauer (CP) :51.77 2. Jaycee Moldenhauer (CP) :53.64.
400- Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (AlLee Vetter,
Jadyn Gefroh, Morgan Holzer,
Megan Martell) :55.95 2.
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
:56.57 3. Standing Rock :59.54
4. Ellendale 1:00.25.
800- Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (Vetter, Gefroh,
Holzer, Martell) 2:01.11 2.
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
2:03.26.
1,600-Meter Relay: 1. Central Prairie (Courtney Heupel,
Madi Moldenhauer, Ashley
Wolff, Jaycee Moldenhauer) 4:40.64 2. Standing Rock
5:03.98.
3,200-Meter Relay: 1.
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
(Maddie Riddle, Becka Tyler,
Kennedy Witt, Talitha Hirschkorn) 11:22.61 2. Ellendale
11:28.80.
Long Jump: 1. Isabel Wedell
(ELL) 13' 6.5" 2. Kara Weigel
(ZEEL) 13' 1.5" 3. Morgan
Holzer (LHMB) 12' 11.5" 4.
Alexis Jensen (E-K) 12' 11" 5.
Talitha Hirschkorn (LLM) 12'
5.5" 6. Katrina Hoff (LLM) 12'
3" 7. Shaylin Luger (SR) 11' 6"
8. Paige Leingang (SR) 11' 3.5".
Triple Jump: 1. Kara Weigel
(ZEEL) 30' 5" 2. Talitha Hirschkorn (LLM) 30' 2" 3. Shaylin
Luger (SR) 26' 10.5" 4. Katie
Windhorst (C-S) 26' 3" 5. Madi
Moldenhauer (CP) 25' 8" 6. Josie
Stebner (ELL) 24' 11" 7. Alyssa
Albers (C-S) 23' 3" 8. Jessica
Aberle (ZEEL) 22' 6.5".
High Jump: 1. Eva Byerley
(ELL) 4' 7" 2. Jadyn Gefroh
(LHMB) 4' 5" 3. Kennedy Witt
(LLM) 4' 3" 4. Madeline Henke
(C-S) 4' 1" 5. Katie Windhorst
(C-S) 3' 11".
Discus: 1. Paulina Haak
(LHMB) 98' 7" 2. Mikayla Forness (SC) 93' 8" 3. Ameryllis
Eagle (SR) 93' 6" 4. Christina
Aberle (ZEEL) 92' 3" 5. Josey
Huber (SB) 92' 0" 6. Kaidra
Larson (LHMB) 89' 9" 7. Brenna
Jessen (SC) 85' 11" 8. Tori
Schindler (SC) 83' 8".
Shot Put: 1. Marissa Hahne
(E-K) 31' 11" 2. Paulina Haak
(LHMB) 30' 6" 3. Ameryllis
Eagle (SR) 30' 5" 4. Arianna
Gates (SR) 29' 9" 5. Josey Huber
(SB) 29' 2" 6. Megan Moulash
(SR) 28' 10" 7. Marley Click
(LHMB) 28' 4" 8. Paige Emmel
(SC) 28' 2".
Javelin: 1. Mikayla Forness (SC) 135' 1" 2. Noelle
Moser (CP) 100' 8" 3. Brenna
Jessen (SC) 96' 9" 4. Marley
Click (LHMB) 92' 2" 5. Taryn
Schlosser (LHMB) 88' 6" 6.
Josey Huber (SB) 87' 1" 7. Ellie Wertz (ELL) 78' 2" 8. Paige
Emmel (SC) 78' 0".

Return to top