2013-05-16 / Sports

Linton hosts Jr. High SCC Track Meet

South Border captured the team title in the Girls’Division, while Edgeley-Kulm took top honors in the Boys’Division of the Junior High South Central Conference Track Meet in Linton on May 9.

South Border racked up 183 points in the Girls’ Divison, and Linton-HMB was a distant second with 100.5 points. Other SCC teams were Edgeley- Kulm (79.5), Ellendale (70), Central Prairie (56), Kidder County (39), LaMoure/ Litchville-Marion (18) and Strasburg (4).

Elisabeth Dalke of South Border took titles in the 100-meter dash, 400-meter dash and long jump, while Cassie Gefroh (200-meter dash, triple jump) of Linton-HMB, Lilly Malone (800-meter run, 200-meter hurdles) of Edgeley- Kulm, andAmy Jacobson (shot put, discus) of South Border won two events each. Other individual champions were Makaylee Huber (1,600-meter run), Kayla Rohr (100-meter hurdles) and Morgan Schnabel (high jump), all of South Border. Linton-HMB swept the relays, winning titles in the 400, 800 and 1,600-meter events.

Edgeley-Kulm won the Boys’s Division crown with 101 points, and South Border finished second with 94. Other SCC teams were Kidder County (61), LaMoure/Litchville- Marion (60), Ellendale (58), Linton-HMB (54), Strasburg (23) and Central Prairie (8).

Chase Schiele (100-meter dash, 200-meter dash) of Linton-HMB, Isaac Huber (400-meter dash, 800-meter run) of Edgeley-Kulm, Tretyn Kienzle (1,600-meter run, high jump) of South Border, and Levi Hirschkorn (110-meter hurdles, 200-meter hurdles) of LaMoure/Litchville-Marion each won two events, and other SCC individual champions wereLandon Smith (discus) of LaMoure/L-M, Lucas Hofer (triple jump) of Ellendale, and Ryan Ost (long jump) and Wyatt Nelson (shot put), both of Edgeley-Kulm.

Linton- HMB won the 400-meter relay, Kidder County won the 800-meter relay, and South Border won the 1,600-meter relay.

Girls’ Team Standings
1. South Border 183
2. Linton-HMB 100.5
3. Edgeley-Kulm 79.5
4. Ellendale 70
5. Central Prairie 56
6. Kidder County 39
7. LaMoure/L-M 18
8. Strasburg 4

Individual Results
100-Meter Dash: 1. Elisabeth
Dalke (SB) :14.30 2. Sierra
Kramlich (E-K) :14.54 3. Kaitlyn
Schiele (E-K) :15.01 4. Rylee
Goetz (KC) :15.16 5. Tiarra
Bosch (LHMB) :15.23 6. Lydia
Odenbach (CP) :15.45 7. Sam
Staloch (CP) :15.48 8t. Hannah
Schumacher (LHMB) :15.54 8t.
Heather Ukaonu (E-K) :15.54.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Cassie
Gefroh (LHMB) :29.13 2. Elisabeth Dalke (SB) :29.89 3. Alyssa
Nishek (ELL) :30.89 4. Taylor
Aberle (LHMB) :31.16 5. Tiarra
Bosch (LHMB) :31.39 6. Kaitlyn
Schiele (E-K) :32.22 7. Olivia
Buckeye (E-K) :32.39 8. Isabella
Froehling (SB) :33.30.
400-Meter Dash: 1.Elisabeth
Dalke (SB) 1:09.92 2. Alyssa
Nishek (ELL) 1:10.32 3. Jennifer
Melom (SB) 1:10.95 4. Jennifer
Rodriguez (SB) 1:11.09 5. Sydney
Olson (KC) 1:11.37 6. Taylor

Mathern (E-K) 1:13.26 7. Taylor
Aberle (LHMB) 1:13.95 8. Jessica
Dong (CP) 1:15.11.
800-Meter Run: 1. Lilly
Malone (E-K) 2:45.61 2. Kayla
Rohr (SB) 2:46.29 3. Makaylee
Huber (SB) 2:58.22 4. Jennifer
Rodriguez (SB) 3:00.00 5. Katie
Schmidt (SB) 3:01.16 6. Hannah
Dykstra (LLM) 3:05.16 7. Mallory
Thielges (LLM) 3:21.01 8. Maddie
Kleven (CP) 3:35.09.
1,600-Meter Run: 1. Makaylee Huber (SB) 6:35.51 2. Katie
Schmidt (SB) 6:39.89 3. Kennedy
Schimke (ELL) 6:54.22 4. Suria
Crabtree (ELL) 6:58.81 5. Halie
Eberle (STRAS) 7:04.61 6. Thea
Entzie (SB) 8:31.12.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kayla
Rohr (SB) :19.07 2. Sydney
Olson (KC) :20.22 3. Lindsay
Hoffmann (CP) :20.76 4. Makayla
Ptacek (LHMB) :20.83 5. Lydia
Odenbach (CP) :20.85 6. Janaya
Huff (CP) :20.89 7. Rylee Kelsch
(LHMB) :21.07 8. Morgan
Schnabel (SB) :21.26.
200-Meter Hurdles): 1. Lilly
Malone (E-K) :35.33 2. Rylee
Kelsch (LHMB) :38.16 3. Sierra
Bosch (LHMB) :39.84 4. Mary
Lubuhn (ELL) :44.44.
400- Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (Tiarra Bosch,
Brooke Vander Laan, Makayla
Ptacek, Hannah Schumacher)
1:02.54 2. LaMoure/Litchville-
Marion 1:03.26 3. Central Prairie
1:03.57 4. Ellendale 1:06.57 5.
South Border 1:06.81.
800- Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (T. Bosch, B.Vander
Laan, M. Ptacek, H. Schumacher)
2:05.89 2. Edgeley-Kulm 2:10.13
3. Ellendale 2:14.01 4. Kidder
County 2:14.19 5. South Border
2:25.81.
1,600- Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (Taylor Aberle,
M. Ptacek, Sierra Bosch, H.
Schumacher) 5:05.48 2. South
Border 5:14.21 3. Kidder County
5:16.32 4. C. Prairie 5:31.37.
Long Jump: 1.Elisabeth Dalke
(SB) 12' 7.5" 2. Karissa Limesand
(KC) 10' 9.5" 3. Sierra Kramlich
(E-K) 10' 9" 4. Rylee Kelsch
(LHMB) 10' 7.5" 5. Jennifer Dong
(CP) 10' 6" 6. Rylee Goetz (KC) 10'
2.5" 7. Makayla Ptacek (LHMB)
10' 1.5" 8. Lindsay Hoffmann
(CP) 9' 11"
Triple Jump: 1. Cassie Gefroh
(LHMB) 27' 7" 2. Kayla Rohr (SB)
25' 7" 3. Suria Crabtree (ELL) 25'
2" 4. Macy Young (ELL) 23' 3" 5.
Kennedy Schimke (ELL) 22' 11"
6. Paige Durheim (ELL) 22' 3.5"
7. Jennifer Rodriguez (SB) 22' 2.5"
8. Sierra Bosch (LHMB) 20' 5".
High Jump: 1. Morgan
Schnabel (SB) 4' 1" 2. MacyYoung
(ELL) 4' 1" 3. Janaya Huff (CP)
4' 1" 4. Heather Ukaonu (E-K) 4'
1" 5. Jennifer Melom (SB) 3' 11"
6. Suria Crabtree (ELL) 3' 11" 7.
Lindsay Hoffmann (CP) 3' 9" 8.
Sara Melom (SB) 3' 7".
Discus: 1. Amy Jacobson (SB)
65' 8" 2. Isabella Froehling (SB) 65'
2.5" 3. Sam Staloch (CP) 65' 0" 4.
Brooke Vander Laan (LHMB) 64'
5" 5. Morgan Schnabel (SB) 57'
8" 6. Jackie Meiklejohn (LLM) 53'
10" 7. Josie Riddle (LLM) 53' 2.5"
8. Tabitha Kinzler (E-K) 50' 9".
Shot Put: 1. Amy Jacobson
(SB) 31' 8.5" 2. Tabitha Kinzler
(E-K) 31' 7" 3. April Berntson
(E-K) 28' 8" 4. Isabella Froehling
(SB) 28' 7.5" 5. Payton Hester (CP)
27' 3" 6. Lilly Malone (E-K) 25'
8" 7. Miranda Reister (CP) 25' 6"
8. Brooke Vander Laan (LHMB)
24' 8.5".

Boys’ Team Standings
1. Edgeley-Kulm 101
2. South Border 94
3. Kidder County 61
4. LaMoure/L-M 60
5. Ellendale 58
6. Linton-HMB 54

7. Strasburg 23
8. Central Prairie 8

Individual Results
100-Meter Dash: 1. Chase
Schiele (LHMB) :11.92 2. Ashton Iszler (KC) :12.80 3. Levi
Hirschkorn (LLM) :12.86 4.Wyatt
Nelson (E-K) :13.06 5. Ryan Ost
(E-K) :13.13 6. Landon Smith
(LLM) :13.86 7. Riley Molter
(SB) :14.00 8. Cody McBride
(STRAS) :14.09.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Chase
Schiele (LHMB) :25.16 2.Ashton
Iszler (KC) :26.70 3. Ryan Ost (EK) :27.67 4. Nate Symens (KC)
:28.26 5. Justin Six (KC) :28.50
6. Tretyn Kienzle (SB) :29.20 7.
Blaine Gross (SB) :29.80 8. Riley
Molter (SB) :29.84.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Isaac
Huber (E-K) :59.32 2. Ashton
Iszler (KC) 1:00.67 3. Chase
Schiele (LHMB) 1:04.09 4. Clayton Grueneich (ELL) 1:04.30 5.
Justin Six (KC) 1:05.82 6. Lucas
Hofer (ELL) 1:05.98 7. Westen
Ellingson (E-K) 1:06.01 8. Andy
Walker (KC) 1:08.22.
800-MeterRun: 1. Isaac Huber
(E-K) 2:25.62 2. Noah Stickel (SB)
2:38.98 3. Dalton Schnabel (E-K)
2:38.99 4.Westen Ellingson (E-K)
2:40.18 5. Chase Nishek (ELL)
2:46.40 6. Tanner Kempf (SB)
2:51.38 7. BradyTougas (STRAS)
2:53.36 8. Anthony Heier (E-K)
3:08.41.
1,600-Meter Run: 1. Tretyn
Kienzle (SB) 5:39.48 2. Clayton
Grueneich (ELL) 5:41.02 3. Cody
PerDue (CP) 5:47.60 4. Justin Six
(KC) 6:02.85 5. Chase Nishek
(ELL) 6:05.70 6. Noah Stickel
(SB) 6:10.26 7. Tanner Kempf
(SB) 6:26.95 8. Cody McBride
(STRAS) 6:47.44.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Levi
Hirschkorn (LLM) :18.45 2. Tretyn Kienzle (SB) :18.86 3. Jackson
Tveito (LHMB) :23.47.
200-Meter Hurdles: 1. Levi
Hirschkorn (LLM) :30.54 2.
Jackson Tveito (LHMB) :36.26.
400- Meter Relay: 1.
Linton-HMB (Jordan Towne,
Riley Mattheis, Caleb Reese,
Jackson Tveito) 1:05.70 2.
South Border 1:07.29.
800-MeterRelay: 1. Kidder
County (Justin Six,AndyWalker, Nate Symens, Isaac Iszler)
1:53.20 2. Edgeley-Kulm
1:55.42 3. Ellendale 2:06.14
4. South Border 2:15.07.
1,600-Meter Relay: 1. South
Border 4:59.92 2. Edgeley-
Kulm 5:14.20.
Long Jump: 1. Ryan Ost (E-K)
14' 6.5" 2. Nate Symens (KC) 13'
8" 3. Isaac Huber (E-K) 13' 4" 4.
Lucas Hofer (ELL) 12' 9.5" 5.
Tanner Goebel (STRAS) 12' 7" 6.
Dalton Schnabel (E-K) 11' 10" 7.
Brady Tougas (STRAS) 10' 10.5"
8. Caleb Reese (LHMB) 10' 1".
High Jump: 1. Tretyn Kienzle
(SB) 5' 0" 2. Clayton Grueneich
(ELL) 4' 6" 3. Tanner Goebel
(STRAS) 4' 4" 4. Noah Stickel
(SB) 4' 4" 5. Cody McBride
(STRAS) 4' 2" 6. Jacen Essinger
(CP) 3' 8".
Triple Jump: 1. Lucas Hofer
(ELL) 28' 6".
Discus: 1. Landon Smith
(LLM) 85' 1.5" 2. Alex Ruff (SB)
74' 2" 3. Jacob Heyd (LLM) 72'
3" 4. Cody McBride (STRAS) 69'
5" 5. Matthew Johnson (LLM) 67'
10" 6. Wyatt Nelson (E-K) 67'
7.5" 7. Jordan Towne (LHMB)
66' 10" 8. Waylon Stoppleworth
(ELL) 66' 2".
Shot Put: 1. Wyatt Nelson (EK) 33' 5" 2. Landon Smith (LLM)
32' 2" 3. Waylon Stoppleworth
(ELL) 29' 3" 4. Alex Ruff (SB)
26' 10.5" 5. Wyatt Nitschke (E-K)
25' 4.5" 6. Jacob Heyd (LLM) 25'
11" 7. Dylan Wolff (SB) 24' 7" 8.
Caleb Reese (LHMB) 24' 4".

Return to top