2013-05-23 / Sports

Strasburg’s Bubach qualifies in five events; Haak of L-HMB, Zeeland’s Weigel advance to the State Class B Girls’ Track Meet

Three area female athletes advanced to the State Class B Track Meet during the South Central Region Track Meet, held May 18, at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Strasburg’s Courtney Bubach qualified for state in four individual events, plus another during the season. Bubach qualified by winning the triple jump (34' 0.5"), placing second in the pole vault (8' 0"), and third in both the long jump (16' 0") and 100-meter hurdles (:17.11). Bubach qualified for the 300-meter hurdles during the season, but she will only be able to compete in four events during the State Meet.

Linton-HMB’s Paulina Haak qualified for state in the discus, after placing third in the event with a toss of 110 feet, 7 inches; and Kara Weigel of Zeeland qualified for state by placing second in the triple jump (31' 9"). Haak also placed 8th in the shot put (29' 10").

Carrington ran away with the team title, racking up 244 points, and Hazen was a distant second with 117. Southern McLean (Washburn Wilton-Wing) placed 3rd with 80 points, followed by Shiloh Christian (76) and Central McLean (41). Linton-HMB (32) finished in a tie for 7th place, Strasburg placed 9th with 31 points, and Zeeland scored 10 points in the meet to finish 12th.

Linton-HMB placed 4th in the 3,200-meter relay, 5th in the 1,600-meter relay, 6th in the 400-meter relay, and 7th in the 800-meter relay. Other individual place winners for Linton-HMB were Marley Click (4th in javelin); Jadyn Gefroh(5th in high jump); and Morgan Holzer (7th in long jump). Christina Aberle placed 7th in the discus for Zeeland, and Strasburg’s Emily Luebke placed 8th in the 100-meter hurdles.

GregHoeckleofCarrington was selected as the 2013 South Central Region Girls’ Coach of the Year, and Josey Page of Carrington was selected as the 2013 South Central Region Senior Girls’ Track Athlete of the Year.

Girls’ Team Standings
1. Carrington 244
2. Hazen 117
3. Southern McLean 80
4. Shiloh Christian 76
5. Central McLean 41
6. Kidder Co./Napoleon 33
7t. Linton-HMB 32

7t. Central Prairie 32
9. Strasburg 31
10. South Border 15
11. P-B-K 12
12. Zeeland 10
13. Center-Stanton 5

Individual Results (# of Qualifiers per Event)

100-MeterDash (3): 1. Dakota Wood (HAZ) :12.78 2. Jacey Engelhorn (CARR) :12.83 3. Stephanie Ziegler (HAZ) :12.85.

200-Meter Dash (3): 1. Josey Page (CARR) :25.72 2. Jacey Engelhorn (CARR) :26.70 3. Dakota Wood (HAZ) :26.86.

400-Meter Dash (4): 1. Courtney Heupel (CP) :59.65 2. Page Anderson (CARR) :59.97 3. Maartje Van Bedaf (CARR) 1:00.00 4. Stephanie Ziegler (HAZ) 1:00.43.

800-Meter Run (3): 1. Mikayla Forness (SHIL) 2:24.38 2. Ashley Neumiller (CARR) 2:25.72 3. Courtney Heupel (CP) 2:29.54.

1,600-Meter Run (3): 1. Mikayla Forness (SHIL) 5:26.17 2. Abigail Waloch (SM) 5:29.81 3. Ashley Neumiller (CARR) 5:30.04.

3,200-Meter Run (3): 1. Kate Fox (SM) 12:32.04 3. Billie Jo Bearstail (SHIL) 12:40.72 4. Miriah Forness (SHIL) 13:00.89.

100-Meter Hurdles (3): 1.Dakota Wood (HAZ) :15.32 2. Madison Wendel (CARR) :16.53 3. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) :17.11 8. Emily Luebke (STRAS) :18.02.

300-Meter Hurdles (3): 1. Dakota Wood (HAZ) :45.28 2. Maartje VanBedaf (CARR) :46.46 3. Sadie Rohrich (KC/N) :47.54.

400-Meter Relay (3): 1. Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Madison Wendel, Hannah Lipetzky, Josey Page) :50.29 2. Kidder County/Napoleon (LaDora Schmidt, Erica Kahl, Abby Randall, Sadie Rohrich) :51.86 3. Hazen (Krista Slabaugh, Brittany Beckler, Elise Hintz, Kaylene Klein) :52.75 6. Linton-HMB (Cassie Gefroh, Jadyn Gefroh, Morgan Holzer, Megan Martell) :58.13.

800-Meter Relay (3): 1. Hazen (Kaylene Klein, Brittany Beckler, Krista Slabaugh, Stephanie Ziegler) 1:48.18 2. Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Abigail Jarrett, Taylor Kutz, Josey Page) 1:49.03 3. Central McLean (Caitlyn Berg, Chailee Berg, Madison Holm, Mariah Sellon) 1:51.23. 7. Linton-HMB (Cassie Gefroh, Jadyn Gefroh, Morgan Holzer, Megan Martell) 1:54.93.

1,600-Meter Relay (3): 1. Carrington (Hannah Lipetzky, Abigail Jarrett, Taylor Kutz, Page Anderson) 4:15.03 2. Shiloh Christian (Mikayla Forness, Miriah Forness, Krista Ulmer, Regan Watson) 4:20.33 3. Central McLean (Emily Eichhorst, BrooklynnAnderson, Madison Holm, MacKenzie Snyder) 4:26.84 5. Linton-HMB (Taylor Aberle, Rachal Umber, Amber Umber, Cassie Gefroh) 4:42.43.

3,200-Meter Relay (3): 1. Carrington (Ann Endres, Kalli Koepplin, Page Anderson, Ashley Neumiller) 10:04.56 2. Southern McLean (Haley Filipek, Alyssa Kadrmas, Kate Fox, Abigail Waloch) 10:04.59 3. Central McLean (Emily Eichhorst, McKenna Wilson, MacKenzie Snyder, Caitlyn Berg) 10:27.33 4. Linton-HMB (Tiffaney Gerving, Rachal Umber, Taylor Aberle, Amber Umber) 11:33.72.

Long Jump (3): 1. Mariah Sellon (CM) 16' 11" 2. Kaitlin Binstock (SM) 16' 0.25" 3. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) 16' 0" 7. Morgan Holzer (LHMB) 15' 1.5".

Triple Jump (3): 1. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) 34' 0.5" 2. Kara Weigel (ZEEL) 31' 9" 3. Claire Endres (CARR) 31' 3.5".

High Jump (3): 1. Sarah Quenette (HAZ) 5' 2" 2. Madison Wendel (CARR) 5' 1" 3. McKenzie Thorson (SM) 5' 1" 5. Jadyn Gefroh (LHMB) 4' 9".

Pole Vault (3): 1. Haley Wolfe (CARR) 8' 0" 2. Courtney Bubach (STRAS) 8' 0" 3. Ally Berger (HAZ) 7' 6".

Javelin ( 3): 1. Kayla Hochhalter (CARR) 133' 6" 2. Mikayla Forness (SHIL) 131' 3" 3. Nikki Braaten (CARR) 109' 10.5" 4. Marley Click (LHMB) 105' 11.5".

Discus ( 3): 1. Kayla Hochhalter (CARR) 126' 0" 2. Bailey Retzlaff (CARR) 116' 2" 3. Paulina Haak (LHMB) 110' 7" 7. Christina Aberle (ZEEL) 101' 1".

Shot Put (3): 1. Kayla Hochhalter (CARR) 41' 9" 2t. Carly Copenhaver (CARR) 35' 6" 2t. Bailey Retzlaff (CARR) 35' 6" 8. Paulina Haak (LHMB) 29' 10".

Courtney Bubach

Strasburg
State Qualifier-5 Events
100-Meter Hurdles
Pole Vault
Long Jump
Triple Jump
300-Meter Hurdles

Paulina Haak

Linton-HMB
SC Region Third Place
State Qualifier
Discus

Kara Weigel

Zeeland
SC Region Runner-up
State Qualifier
Triple Jump

Return to top